The EBwS Bird News provides a summary of sightings for the past 14 days.
  • Headline News highlights interesting birds categorised as locally scarce or where the EBwS requires full notes/descriptions
  • Reports provides the full details of the sightings submitted to this website as well as other records e.g. from the East London Birders Forum
  • Table provides the same information as Reports but in a tabular format
  • Photos highlights the latest photos that have been uploaded to the website

Amber indicates a local or uncommon species, red indicates EBwS requires notes, bold red indicates EBwS requires a description.

Bird News - Table of Recent Sightings

Date Site Sightings Observer Duration Conditions Custom
Saturday 16 Nov Old Hall Marshes NR RSPB 2 Cattle Egret (with sheep in Old Hall Lane) David Allen 14:00 to 14:45 Bright
Saturday 16 Nov Abberton Reservoir 1 Little Auk (Distantly from Island Hide), 7 Scaup (E of ldlH c/way), 1 Ring-necked Duck (Drake E of ldlH c/w), 29 Goosander (E of LdlH c/way), 1 Smew (Redhead E of LdlH c/w), 1 Bewick's Swan (Wig. Bay), 1 Stonechat (Wig. Bay), 4 Great White Egret, 20 Pintail (Wig. Bay), 23 Goldeneye Sean Nixon 13:30 to 16:00 Still, grey and cold Little Auk at Abberton Reservoir on 16 Nov 2019, (Sean Nixon, ) , , , , , , ,
Saturday 16 Nov Mountnessing 8 Grey Partridge (Covey of 8 in field. 1st for me in ages) Paul Kingston 12:15 to 12:30 Dry, cloudy, cool
Saturday 16 Nov Fingringhoe Wick NR EWT 6 Marsh Harrier (+), 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Merlin, 1 Barn Owl, 1 Kingfisher, 6 Red-breasted Merganser (Distant ), 3 Bullfinch David L Smith 11:45 to 16:00 Overcast, high tide c14:15 (all sightings from Crawshaw Hide)
Saturday 16 Nov Hamford Water 1000 Dark-bellied Brent Goose (circa), 30 Little Grebe (circa), 50 Pintail (circa), 300 Avocet (+), 1 Yellow-legged Gull (adult), 500 Knot (+), 500 Golden Plover (circa), 2 Sanderling, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 800 Bar-tailed Godwit (+), 4 Marsh Harrier, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 1 Red-breasted Merganser (female), 1 Common Scoter, 2 Rock Pipit (+) Liz Huxley 11:00 to 13:30
Saturday 16 Nov Abberton Reservoir 1 Little Auk (On main reservoir from ldlh causeway though distant ) Yvonne Watling 09:00 to 13:00 Dull
Saturday 16 Nov Westley Heights 2 Green Woodpecker, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Song Thrush, 10 Blackbird (Feeding on a hawthorn Bush. Many more around the area.), 4 Goldcrest, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Siskin Andrew Cox 08:45 to 10:30 Overcast, damp, cool.
Saturday 16 Nov Naze, The 2 Shore Lark (Stone Point lagoon ), 13 Snow Bunting (Stone Point lagoon), 1 Pomarine Skua (North, distant. Seen earlier at Holland Haven.) Glen Moore 08:00 to 11:30 Shore Lark at Naze, The on 16 Nov 2019, (Glen Moore) , , ,
Saturday 16 Nov Langdon Hills NR EWT 3 Green Woodpecker, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker Andrew Cox 08:00 to 08:45 Overcast, damp, cool. Lincewood & Mark's Hill.
Friday 15 Nov Boxted 2 Gadwall (pair), 10 Moorhen, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Siskin (garden feeders) Martin Peers 13:45 to 14:00 light rain
Friday 15 Nov Ardleigh Reservoir 9 Tufted Duck, 4 Little Egret, 7 Little Grebe, 4 Great Crested Grebe (2 still in juv plumage), 24 Coot, 2 Green Woodpecker, 30 Fieldfare (also one Redwing), 1 Grey Wagtail Martin Peers 12:45 to 13:30 overcast
Friday 15 Nov West Mersea 1 Great Northern Diver (flew towards Dabchicks), 40 Sanderling, 15 Turnstone, 2 Ringed Plover, 10 Dunlin, 1 Knot, 27 Oystercatcher, 2 Grey Plover, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 20 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Iceland Gull (second winter flew over the cormorants on their small island beyond Seaview caravan park and briefly settled on it) David Allen 11:00 to 13:30 Dull, rainy.
Friday 15 Nov Langham 8 Teal (Broomhouse flash), 50 Mallard, 1 Green Sandpiper (ww reservoir), 20 Common Gull (Broomhouse flash), 11 Linnet, 5 Yellowhammer Martin Peers 10:30 to 12:00 overcast
Friday 15 Nov Westley Heights 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Nuthatch, 4 Goldfinch Andrew Cox 09:30 to 10:30 Overcast, damp, breezy, mild.
Friday 15 Nov Abberton Reservoir 1 Kestrel, 1 Hen Harrier (Ringtail, initially distant at eastern end of Peldon Bay from the viewing screen east of Lodge Lane gate. Then flew closer by about 400m, perched and then caught a large rodent which it then devoured.), 1 Goosander (Male, Peldon bay), 4 Goldeneye John Fell 09:15 to 10:30 Overcast, light breeze
Friday 15 Nov Langdon Hills NR EWT 2 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Bullfinch (At least.) Andrew Cox 08:30 to 09:30 Overcast, damp, breezy, mild. Lincewood & Mark's Hill.
Friday 15 Nov Frinton-on-Sea 1 Common Scoter (31N 62S), 8 Eider (N (1+7 - group of 8 at Holland Haven lost one before reaching Frinton!)), 51 Wigeon (12N 39S), 4 Goldeneye (N), 1 Kittiwake (N), 366 Starling (in off), 4 Red-breasted Merganser (1N 3S), 3 Great Skua (N), 2 Pomarine Skua (S @ 1000 and 1028, latter bird then sat on sea, former also seen at Holland Haven), 1 Song Thrush (in off), 1 Little Auk (N @ 1046, also seen at Holland Haven), 5 Shoveler (N) Paul Brayshaw 07:30 to 12:30 NE2-6, occ showers. Early watch then looks to sea during the morning. Selected totals
Friday 15 Nov Warley 8 Redwing, 30 Jackdaw (Woodland Road cemetery. Awaking from roost.) Andrew Stroud 07:30 to 07:45
Thursday 14 Nov Abberton Reservoir 5 Goosander (2m, 3f), 3 Goldeneye (1m, 2f), 13 Pintail, 7 Corn Bunting, 1 Goldcrest (Heard only), 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker (Heard only), 1 Green Woodpecker (Heard only), 3 Mistle Thrush Matt Turner 14:30 to 15:30 All sightings from St Andrews Church
Thursday 14 Nov East Tilbury 17 Little Grebe, 3530 Dunlin, 37 Curlew, 48 Grey Plover, 94 Shelduck, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 43 Teal, 4 Stonechat (Two pairs), 581 Avocet, 55 Linnet, 1 Marsh Harrier (Female type), 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Great Crested Grebe (On the river), 40 Redshank Paul Larkin 08:30 to 14:30 Sunny with broken cloud, light ESE wind, rising tide
Thursday 14 Nov Langdon Hills NR EWT 1 Sparrowhawk (Male.), 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Song Thrush, 5 Stock Dove, 20 Goldfinch (At least.) Andrew Cox 08:15 to 09:00 Cloudy, then sunny. Cool. Plotlands.
Wednesday 13 Nov Epping 30 Pied Wagtail (Roost in Epping High Street (tree outside Speakeasy) - at least 30 birds, possibly many more as tree still substantially in leaf so hard to see roosting birds) Roger Emmens 20:45 to 21:00
Wednesday 13 Nov Roxwell 1 Peregrine Falcon (Juvenile sitting on telegraph pole.) Matthew Davison 14:30 to 15:00
Wednesday 13 Nov Wrabness 1 Buzzard (Primrose Lane on Post ), 30 Chaffinch (C), 3 Great Tit, 1 Dunnock, 10 Blackbird, 6 Magpie, 2 Jay, 1 Bullfinch (Male), 5 Goldfinch, 20 Redshank (C), 9 Oystercatcher, 5 Dunlin, 6 Turnstone, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Little Egret, 250 Brent Goose (C) Peter Brittain 14:00 to 15:30 Sunny. Tide going out.
Wednesday 13 Nov Bradwell Bird Observatory (BBO) 1 Hen Harrier (Adult male), 2 Merlin (Two bird chasing Pipits.), 1 Redpoll sp. (Fly-over.), 2 Redwing Robert Pease 13:00 to 15:00 Sun the rain late afternoon. Up date to earlier post.
Wednesday 13 Nov Dovercourt 4 Sanderling (First I’ve seen this autumn) Peter Brittain 11:00 to 11:00
Wednesday 13 Nov Clavering 4 Ring-necked Parakeet (4 flew overhead) Simon Taylor 10:30 to 10:35
Wednesday 13 Nov Fingringhoe Wick NR EWT 100 Shelduck (+), 12 Turnstone (+), 500 Knot (+), 200 Golden Plover (+), 200 Avocet (+), 2 Buzzard, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Skylark (+), 8 Little Grebe, 1 Kingfisher (Lake), 10 Siskin (+ in alders by Lake), 1 Marsh Harrier (ad male), 1 Kestrel (male) Liz Huxley 10:00 to 14:45
Wednesday 13 Nov Bradwell Bird Observatory (BBO) 1 Dartford Warbler (A female along the sea wall by the Obs.), 1 Peregrine Falcon (An immature male hunting over the roosting wader flocks.), 1 Merlin (Chasing pipits over the salt marsh.), 1 Little Owl (Othona hedge.), 2 Stonechat (A pair in company with Dartford Warbler.), 1 Kestrel (An adult male Hunting the salt marsh.), 2 Buzzard (Soaring over Sandbeach Farm.) Robert Pease 10:00 to 13:00 Mild and sunny
Wednesday 13 Nov Langdon Hills NR EWT 1 Kestrel, 5 Siskin, 20 Goldfinch (At least.) Andrew Cox 07:30 to 08:15 Sunny, cold.
Tuesday 12 Nov Warley Place NR 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Robin, 2 Coal Tit, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 10 Blue Tit (Circa.), 5 Great Tit, 3 Moorhen, 2 Magpie David Hale 11:30 to 13:30 Dry sunny to start turning overcast & wet, 10c, cold wind chill. Sightings with Brenda. First hide only.
Tuesday 12 Nov Ardleigh Reservoir 40 Fieldfare, 2 Goldcrest (Heard only), 1 Kingfisher, 2 Egyptian Goose, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Green Sandpiper, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 Great Crested Grebe (1w), 3 Little Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 1 Jay, 1 Buzzard Matt Turner 07:30 to 08:30 Sunny and calm
Monday 11 Nov Stanford Warren 2 Kingfisher (Very vocal on lakes) Mark Fisher 16:30 to 16:45
Monday 11 Nov Wivenhoe 5 Marsh Harrier (Coming to roost near the Fingringhoe gravel quay) Michael Padmore 09:00 to 13:00
Monday 11 Nov Great Totham 1 Tawny Owl (Calling from South Wood.) Malcolm Corbett 06:30 to 06:35 Gt. Totham South.
Sunday 10 Nov Hamford Water 15 Marsh Harrier (into Bramble Island roost (6 males)), 2 Hen Harrier (male showed v well 1620-1626, briefly joined by a ringtail), 2 Buzzard, 3 Cetti's Warbler (sm in borrow dyke to west of Little Oakley Quay), 1 Barn Owl, 24 Little Egret (to roost in conifers north of Little Oakley Quay), 2 Bearded Tit (in borrowdyke reeds where footpath joins the seawall (closest accessible point to Bramble Is along seawall)) Paul Brayshaw 15:30 to 17:00 Viewing from below LIttle Oakley
Sunday 10 Nov Abberton Reservoir 25 Goosander, 1 Hen Harrier (Ring tail briefly at Abberton church ), 3 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, 10 Ruff, 5 Dunlin, 1 Green Sandpiper, 5 Scaup (Ldlh causeway ), 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Smew (Red head ldlh causeway ), 20 Egyptian Goose, 2 Stonechat, 10 Great White Egret (All over the reservoir ) Yvonne Watling 11:00 to 15:30 Cold and sunny
Sunday 10 Nov Holland Haven 1 Waxwing (On bushes between carpark and orchard ) Barbara Leport 11:00 to 12:00 Waxwing at Holland Haven on 10 Nov 2019, (Barbara Leport)
Sunday 10 Nov Bradwell Bird Observatory (BBO) 2 Common Scoter, 1 Red-throated Diver, 20 Little Egret, 1 Marsh Harrier, 1 Hen Harrier (Ring tail (probably juv male)), 1 Little Owl (Othona hedgerow.), 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker (1 male & 1 female on Obs feeders.), 1 Kestrel, 1 Merlin, 20 Long-tailed Tit (+.), 1 Dartford Warbler ( Female frequenting Suaeda bushes around Obs area.), 1 Goldcrest, 10 Robin John Sutherby 09:45 to 15:15
Sunday 10 Nov Dovercourt 1 Little Auk (Stranded on garden patio, later died in care) Simon Cox 09:00 to 13:00
Sunday 10 Nov Lawford, near Manningtree 1 Kingfisher, 19 Knot, 17 Turnstone, 31 Ringed Plover, 300 Shelduck (+), 12 Goldeneye, 7 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Black Swan, 1 Greenshank, 120 Redshank, 150 Dunlin, 1 Skylark, 8 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Grey Plover, 1 Curlew Matt Turner 09:00 to 10:00 All sightings from behind Co-op, High tide and calm Kingfisher at Lawford, near Manningtree on 10 Nov 2019, (Matt Turner, ATS80/S6 -Canon SX50HS)
Sunday 10 Nov Thurrock Thameside Nature Park (EWT) 42 Ringed Plover (In the managed retreat.), 7 Grey Plover (In the managed retreat.), 631 Black-tailed Godwit (In the managed retreat.), 268 Shelduck (In the managed retreat.), 2 Oystercatcher (In the managed retreat.), 314 Avocet (In the managed retreat.), 202 Redshank (In the managed retreat.), 261 Dunlin (In the managed retreat.), 1 Knot (In the managed retreat.), 38 Curlew (In the managed retreat.), 45 Wigeon (In the managed retreat.), 24 Teal (Two on the pit to the south of the tip the rest in the managed retreat.), 4 Great Crested Grebe (Two each on the pit to the south of the tip and Golden Gates), 1 Sparrowhawk (Over the tip), 2 Stonechat (Pair on the road to the VC), 107 Tufted Duck (13 on the pit to the south of the tip, the rest Golden Gates), 2 Goldeneye (Females, one each on the pit to the south of the tip and Golden Gates), 1 Little Grebe (Golden Gates), 136 Coot (Six on the pit to the south of the tip, the rest Golden Gates), 24 Shoveler (19 on the pit to the south of the tip, the rest Golden Gates), 14 Gadwall (Two on the pit to the south of the tip, the rest Golden Gates), 2 Ring-necked Parakeet (Golden Gates), 16 Pochard (On the pit to the south of the tip), 1 Aythya sp. (Female Tufted X Pochard on the pit to the south of the tip) Paul Larkin 08:45 to 15:00 Fine and sunny, light NNE wind, rising tide, managed retreat half covered.
Saturday 09 Nov Abberton Reservoir 3 Great White Egret, 1 Little Egret, 1 Kestrel, 1 Redshank, 3 Goosander (males), 1 Smew (mobile redhead), 2 Long-tailed Duck, 10 Scaup (mainly females) Sean Gregory 14:05 to 14:45 Layer-de-la-Haye Causeway only
Saturday 09 Nov Stapleford Tawney 1 Red Kite (There has been (sadly) a shoot nearby that morning ) Ann Darnell 14:00 to 14:00 Overcast breezy
Saturday 09 Nov Abberton Reservoir 1 Great White Egret, 2 Bewick's Swan (asleep in Wigborough Bay), 2 Long-tailed Duck (Pair on Layer de la Haye causeway), 6 Scaup (LDLH causeway all female), 7 Ruff (Wigborough Bay), 20 Dunlin, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Redshank, 2 Goosander (sleeping males), 2 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard David Allen 12:30 to 14:15 Beautiful
Saturday 09 Nov Harwich 1 Purple Sandpiper (flew from Essex side to jetty at Landguard point), 1 Sparrowhawk (mobbed over Harwich mobile tower by crows) Sean Gregory 12:00 to 12:00 sunny, fine cold (sightings from Landguard Point). Hide tide retreating.
Saturday 09 Nov Wrabness 12 Goldfinch (+), 2 Goldcrest, 2 Lesser Redpoll, 2 Siskin, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Buzzard, 10 Red-breasted Merganser (+), 10 Great Crested Grebe (+), 2 Common Scoter (females), 2 Goldeneye, 2 Redwing (+) Liz Huxley 11:30 to 13:00
Saturday 09 Nov TQ5993 2 Raven (Pair flew low west over my garden. Croaking as they flew over - they are lou!), 1 Greenfinch, 2 Goldfinch, 1 Chaffinch, 2 Coal Tit, 4 Great Tit, 6 Blue Tit, 2 Dunnock, 4 Collared Dove, 4 Redwing (All birds Kings Chase/Westbury Road area, Brentwood ) Andrew Stroud 09:00 to 15:00
Saturday 09 Nov Abberton Reservoir 2 Bewick's Swan (Wigborough Bay distant from screen), 1 Long-tailed Duck (East from LDLH causeway), 1 Great White Egret (Hide Bay), 12 Goosander (East From LB causeway) Andrew Wilson 09:00 to 11:30 Cold, sunny, slight wind
Saturday 09 Nov Thorndon CP (South) 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Nuthatch (At least.), 6 Goldfinch Andrew Cox 08:00 to 09:00 Foggy, cold.
Saturday 09 Nov Naze, The 8 Lapwing (West first thing), 19 Meadow Pipit, 1 Common Scoter, 8 Redwing, 5 Fieldfare, 220 Wood Pigeon (+, a few groups west first thing), 5 Cetti's Warbler (Singing, 1, unusually, by farm pond, 1 undercliff, 1 north of escarpment, 2 in John Weston Reserve ), 1 Blackcap, 2 Sparrowhawk, 19 Goldcrest, 1 Chinese Muntjac, 4 Song Thrush, 29 Blackbird, 2 Firecrest (John Weston Reserve ), 1 Merlin (Saltmarsh towards Stone Point ), 2 Rock Pipit, 4 Red-breasted Merganser (Flew into Hamford Water), 1 Peregrine Falcon (Stone Point ), 2 Red-throated Diver (1 south and 1 Stone Point ), 1 Black-throated Diver (Stone Point ) Brian Combes 06:30 to 12:00 cold first thing with some frost, clear, westerly wind, high tide
Friday 08 Nov Wallasea Island, Crouch/Roach Estuaries 1 Short-eared Owl (Showed well for 25 minutes, sea wall opposite car park.), 1 Hen Harrier (Ringtail. Showing well from car park.), 5 Marsh Harrier (2 males 3 females. Probably more.), 6 Kestrel (At least.), 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Buzzard, 200 Golden Plover (Circa.), 200 Lapwing (Plus.), 40 Shelduck (Plus.), 50 Wigeon (Circa.), 2 Stonechat (Pair, sea wall. ), 8 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 6 Curlew, 12 Redshank, 12 Pheasant, 13 Mallard, 1 Robin, 2 Moorhen, 500 Starling (Circa. ) David Hale 13:00 to 16:15 Mainly dry, short light shower, overcast, cold W breeze, 8c. Sightings with Brenda.
Friday 08 Nov Chigwell 6 Mistle Thrush (In horse field at end of Grange farm opposite riding stables), 2 Green Woodpecker, 3 Jay, 4 Blue Tit, 2 Great Tit, 2 Robin, 4 Wood Pigeon Melvin Shepherd-Wells 12:30 to 13:00 Dry sun mild
Friday 08 Nov Abberton Reservoir 2 Bewick's Swan (Wig. Bay), 2 Long-tailed Duck (East of LC), 2 Red-crested Pochard (Male and female from Island Hide), 13 Goosander (LBC), 5 Great White Egret (Hide Bay) John Thorogood 09:00 to 13:00 Bright sunny start, soon misting over with light rain early p.m.
Friday 08 Nov Beckton 1 Common Scoter, 1 Pintail, 1 Kingfisher, 12 Redwing Gary A James 08:45 to 10:45 Sun/cloud, light north wind.
Friday 08 Nov Little Waltham 4 Jay David Saville 08:00 to 08:15 sunny Jay at Little Waltham on 08 Nov 2019, (David Saville)
Friday 08 Nov Naze, The 12 Goldcrest, 3 Redwing, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Peregrine Falcon (made 2 passes over salt marsh), 30 Long-tailed Tit (+ several small flocks), 5 Meadow Pipit, 2 Stonechat (Pair by brook near sea wall), 20 Sanderling, 450 Dark-bellied Brent Goose (No sign of Black Brant), 15 Grey Plover, 1 Rock Pipit (Heard), 2 Knot, 8 Ringed Plover, 4 Cetti's Warbler (All heard only), 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 3 Jay Matt Turner 07:30 to 13:00 Fairly calm, receding tide
Thursday 07 Nov Stanford Warren 1 Kingfisher (Very vocal on lakes) Mark Fisher 16:45 to 17:00
Thursday 07 Nov Abberton Reservoir 17 Goosander (7 Layer de la Haye causeway + 10 Layer Breton causeway), 1000 Teal (+), 1 Scaup (2 females E of LdlHC), 1 Ring-necked Duck (1 male E of LdlHC), 2 Long-tailed Duck (distant pair E of LdlHC), 10 Goldeneye (+), 500 Lapwing (+ Wigborough Bay), 3 Ruff (Wig Bay), 2 Dunlin (Wig Bay), 3 Bewick's Swan (3 adults Wig Bay), 1 Mediterranean Gull (2nd year bird Wig Bay), 14 Egyptian Goose (Wig Bay) Liz Huxley 13:45 to 15:30 Ring-necked Duck at Abberton Reservoir on 07 Nov 2019, (Liz Huxley) , ,
Thursday 07 Nov East Tilbury 59 Teal, 28 Redshank, 55 Curlew, 385 Dunlin, 66 Grey Plover, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 12 Little Grebe, 129 Shelduck, 3 Stonechat (Pair and a male), 3 Knot Paul Larkin 12:00 to 15:15 Fine and sunny, SW wind, LT. Notable for the lack of waders.
Thursday 07 Nov Lofts Farm GPs, Heybridge 2 Egyptian Goose (Small lake.), 1 Kestrel, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Redwing, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Linnet (Possibly more. With goldfinch flock.), 25 Goldfinch (circa.) Malcolm Corbett 10:45 to 12:15 With Graham Barber.
Thursday 07 Nov Belchamp Otten, near Sudbury 1 Sparrowhawk (all records from Paul's Hall. Evidence of recent pigeon kill.), 2 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel (first winter bird near nesting site on church tower.), 1 Goldcrest, 1 Coal Tit, 2 Marsh Tit (Langley Wood. ), 40 Skylark (stubbles), 1 Nuthatch (with Marsh Tits), 100 Starling (circa - passage to west), 30 Fieldfare (+), 1 Song Thrush, 2 Redwing, 4 Mistle Thrush, 4 Meadow Pipit, 8 Greenfinch (feeding on yew berries near church), 1 Bullfinch, 1 Yellowhammer Martin Peers 10:15 to 12:15 rain clearing then sunny
Thursday 07 Nov Tilbury 12 Black-tailed Godwit (On foreshore near ferry terminal), 5 Curlew (On foreshore near ferry terminal), 21 Redshank (On foreshore near ferry terminal), 10 Lapwing (On foreshore near ferry terminal), 1 Little Egret (In the fort), 156 Teal (46 in the fort, 39 on the STW outfall, 71 on foreshore near the new landfill), 16 Little Grebe (In the fort), 49 Mallard (13 in the fort, 36 on the STW outfall), 2 Gadwall (On the STW outfall), 1 Bar-tailed Godwit (On foreshore near the new landfill), 2 Wigeon (With Teal on foreshore near the new landfill) Paul Larkin 10:00 to 12:00 Fine and sunny, SW wind, falling tide
Thursday 07 Nov Chigborough Lakes 1 Sparrowhawk (Possibly two.), 1 Buzzard (Pursued by corvid.), 3 Bullfinch (One male, two female.) Malcolm Corbett 09:30 to 10:10 And 12:15 to 13:00. With Graham Barber.
Wednesday 06 Nov Elsenham 1 Sparrowhawk (Male on feeder) Anthony Gales 15:15 to 15:15 Cloudy Sparrowhawk at Elsenham on 06 Nov 2019, (Anthony Gales)
Wednesday 06 Nov Naze, The 1 Black Brant (Along foreshore below tower), 105 Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Grey Plover, 5 Sanderling, 2 Buzzard Sean Nixon 10:30 to 11:30 Sunny and still Black Brant at Naze, The on 06 Nov 2019, (Sean Nixon) , ,
Wednesday 06 Nov Bradwell Bird Observatory (BBO) 15 Little Egret, 2 Marsh Harrier, 5 Buzzard (Kettle of 5 birds drifted south.), 600 Lapwing (+), 900 Golden Plover, 1 Little Owl (Othona hedgerow), 2 Short-eared Owl (1 high south, 1 hunting Lure Field/Marsh), 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Kestrel, 1 Merlin, 1 Peregrine Falcon (Imm male), 1 Cetti's Warbler (Othona pond area.), 1 Dartford Warbler (Female frequenting suaeda and bushes along sea wall in front of Othona thicket.), 1 Goldcrest, 2 Stonechat (1 male, 1 female), 1 White Wagtail, 2 Rock Pipit John Sutherby 09:45 to 15:15
Tuesday 05 Nov Tilbury 1 Great Skua (On the water in Lower Gravesend Reach, later flew down river past East Tilbury), 104 Teal (On foreshore near the fort), 32 Mallard (On STW outfall) Paul Larkin 13:00 to 16:00 Fine and sunny, light NNE wind, rising tide
Tuesday 05 Nov Fingringhoe Wick NR EWT 1 Curlew (lots on foreshore), 80 Avocet (on foreshore), 35 Bar-tailed Godwit (on foreshore), 100 Black-tailed Godwit (circa on foreshore), 2 Great White Egret (flew towards Wivenhoe), 4 Buzzard, 9 Golden Plover (intertidal ), 1 Slavonian Grebe (on river), 2000 Dunlin (circa on foreshore), 500 Knot (circa on foreshore), 2 Great Crested Grebe (on river), 1 Grey Plover (several ), 10 Wigeon, 1 Lapwing (100+ intertidal ), 2 Marsh Harrier (opposite Robbies Hide), 1 Redshank (several), 50 Brent Goose (very few !!), 2 Cetti's Warbler (shouting), 1 Little Egret (several ), 6 Ringed Plover (on foreshore), 5 Oystercatcher (on foreshore) Michael Rimmell 10:00 to 15:15 Bright & clear after heavy mist. 9c Wind 8mph North
Tuesday 05 Nov Hanningfield Reservoir 10 Black-tailed Godwit (Causeway.), 6 Ruff (Causeway.), 50 Lapwing (At least.), 6 Common Gull (Causeway.), 3 Dunlin (Causway.), 1 Green Sandpiper (Rawl hide. ), 8 Pintail (Rawl hide. 5 Drakes, 3 females.), 6 Goldeneye (3 pair. Rawl hide.), 100 Wigeon (Circa. Rawl hide.), 100 Teal (Plus.), 3 Tufted Duck (Only !.), 20 Mallard, 6 Moorhen (Family on Grazing Meadow.), 1 Mistle Thrush (Grazing Meadow.), 50 Meadow Pipit (Mobile flock, Rawl hide.), 6 Robin, 7 Linnet, 5 Chaffinch, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Buzzard, 1 Marsh Harrier (Female. All raptors over W bank.), 35 Mute Swan (Plus.), 8 Grey Heron, 6 Little Grebe, 8 Great Crested Grebe David Hale 09:15 to 15:15 Misty & cold to start , clearing to a sunny day with cloud, light NW breeze, 10c. Sightings with Brenda. Robin at Hanningfield Reservoir on 05 Nov 2019, (David Hale, NIKON BRIDGE.)
Tuesday 05 Nov Frinton-on-Sea 6 Swallow (following 13 on 04/11 and 14 on 03/11), 509 Common Scoter (9 flocks from 1430 to dusk 1-125), 3 Eider, 1 Sooty Shearwater (North fairly close in @ 1625 - rather unexpected given the conditions!) Paul Brayshaw 07:00 to 17:00 N2 occ light showers pm. Selected totals, movement to south
Monday 04 Nov Wrabness 7 Red-breasted Merganser, 5 Goldeneye, 60 Knot, 15 Turnstone, 50 Dunlin, 15 Grey Plover, 1 Water Rail (Heard only), 4 Greenfinch, 1 Rock Pipit, 50 Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 12 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Song Thrush Matt Turner 14:00 to 15:00
Monday 04 Nov Holland Haven 1 Rock Pipit, 6 Stonechat (3 pairs), 1 Snow Bunting (flew N along seawall by golf course towards Frinton), 1 Green Woodpecker, 8 Curlew, 100 Teal (+), 2 Shoveler, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Snipe, 3 Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, 3 Swallow (flew S), 3 Reed Bunting Liz Huxley 09:45 to 11:45
Monday 04 Nov Holland Haven 2 Rock Pipit, 7 Stonechat, 4 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher (Heard only), 4 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest, 2 Redwing, 1 Hen Harrier (Ring tail behind scrape), 8 Curlew, 2 Sparrowhawk, 4 Kestrel, 2 Shelduck, 2 Shoveler (Both female), 2 Little Grebe, 60 Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 8 Meadow Pipit, 4 Skylark, 6 Reed Bunting, 1 Water Rail (Heard only), 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 7 Swallow Matt Turner 08:00 to 13:00 Pouring rain clearing to grey skies
Sunday 03 Nov Abberton Reservoir 1 Ring-necked Duck (Drake E of LdlH c/way), 4 Great White Egret, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Goosander, 15 Goldeneye Sean Nixon 14:30 to 16:00 Grey, but mild and still Ring-necked Duck at Abberton Reservoir on 03 Nov 2019, (Sean Nixon) , ,
Sunday 03 Nov Wrabness 250 Brent Goose (C), 15 Wigeon, 9 Little Egret, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 20 Red-breasted Merganser, 9 Goldeneye (2F 7FM), 12 Long-tailed Tit Peter Brittain 14:00 to 15:30 Very good. Tide coming in
Sunday 03 Nov Colchester 1 Nuthatch (Flew into a tree in the garden, calling. Sporadic sightings this autumn, for the first time since the house was built, 20 years ago.) Steve Hallam 14:00 to 14:00 Cloudy
Sunday 03 Nov Fingringhoe Mill 86 Teal, 13 Mallard, 4 Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Little Egret, 17 Wigeon, 1 Little Grebe, 6 Meadow Pipit, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Stock Dove, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Cetti's Warbler (heard), 1 Jay, 7 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 1 Marsh Harrier (stunning male in beautiful light.) Ashley Gooding 13:30 to 14:45 sunny and mild, light breeze turning cloudy.
Sunday 03 Nov Wallasea Island, Crouch/Roach Estuaries 2 Short-eared Owl (Flew in high from North at 1430 hours.), 1 Hen Harrier (Ringtail) Alan Reynolds 12:00 to 16:00 Sunny
Sunday 03 Nov Naze, The 17 Avocet (Walton channel), 10 Swallow (group over JW reserve) Martin Richards 12:00 to 16:00 mild, pleasant
Sunday 03 Nov Abberton Reservoir 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Goosander, 3 Buzzard, 1 Cetti's Warbler, 1 Dunlin, 15 Golden Plover, 20 Ruff, 1 Sparrowhawk, 5 Stonechat, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 2 Great White Egret, 20 Goldeneye, 1 Pintail, 20 Egyptian Goose, 10 Wigeon Yvonne Watling 11:00 to 16:00 Calm
Sunday 03 Nov Colne Pt 1 Dartford Warbler, 3 Stonechat, 1 Swallow, 7 Rock Pipit, 20 Corn Bunting, 3 Kestrel, 1 Marsh Harrier, 37 Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 4 Wren, 1 Buzzard Sean Nixon 11:00 to 13:45 Sunny and still, mild Dartford Warbler at Colne Pt on 03 Nov 2019, (Sean Nixon, ) , , , , , ,
Sunday 03 Nov West Wood EWT, Great Sampford 2 Marsh Tit (At least), 2 Bullfinch, 1 Nuthatch (Heard only), 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Sparrowhawk Stephen Dutton 11:00 to 12:30 Blue sky and Sunny intervals, not windy
Sunday 03 Nov Harwich 8 Firecrest, 60 Goldcrest, 100 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Chiffchaff Andrew Goodey 09:00 to 13:00 Bright sunny Beacon Hill Fort area
Sunday 03 Nov Thorndon CP (South) 2 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Kingfisher (Main lake. First I've recorded here.), 3 Meadow Pipit, 3 Goldcrest (At least.), 6 Long-tailed Tit (At least.), 1 Raven Andrew Cox 09:00 to 10:00 Sunny, becoming warm.
Sunday 03 Nov Little Waltham 3 Fieldfare, 1 Green Woodpecker David Saville 09:00 to 09:15 sunny Fieldfare at Little Waltham on 03 Nov 2019, (David Saville)
Sunday 03 Nov Thurrock Thameside Nature Park (EWT) 2 Ring-necked Parakeet (Outer car park), 1 Marsh Harrier (Female type over Stanford Creek), 1 Black-necked Grebe (Golden Gates), 2 Goldeneye (Female types, Golden Gates), 4 Great Crested Grebe (Two each Golden Gates and the pit to the south of the tip), 20 Pochard (14 on the pit to the south of the tip, the rest Golden Gates), 3 Little Grebe (Two on the pit to the south of the tip, the rest Golden Gates), 81 Tufted Duck (22 on the pit to the south of the tip, the rest Golden Gates), 13 Shoveler (Eight on the pit to the south of the tip, the rest Golden Gates), 139 Coot (Two on the pit to the south of the tip, the rest Golden Gates), 4 Cetti's Warbler (One near the pit to the south of the tip, the rest Golden Gates), 112 Teal (One each on the pit to the south of the tip and Golden Gates, the rest in Mucking Bay), 1 Water Rail (On the pit to the south of the tip.), 1 Aythya sp. (Female Tufted Duck X Pochard on the pit to the south of the tip), 4 Mute Swan (Golden Gates), 31 Lapwing (In the managed retreat), 1 Oystercatcher (In the managed retreat), 9 Grey Plover (Mucking Bay), 32 Curlew (In the managed retreat), 259 Shelduck (Mucking Bay), 82 Wigeon (Mucking Bay), 37 Knot (Mucking Bay), 92 Black-tailed Godwit (Mucking Bay), 61 Dunlin (Mucking Bay), 218 Redshank (Mucking Bay), 14 Turnstone (In the managed retreat) Paul Larkin 08:15 to 14:00 Broken cloud, light SW wind, rising tide
Sunday 03 Nov Thorndon CP (North) 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Grey Wagtail (Heard overhead.), 1 Mistle Thrush, 3 Redwing, 3 Goldcrest (At least.), 10 Long-tailed Tit (At least.), 5 Nuthatch (Feeding on hornbeam seeds.) Andrew Cox 08:00 to 13:00 Sunny, becoming warm.
Sunday 03 Nov Heybridge Basin 1 Whimbrel (Opposite heybridge lock 9am), 1 Common Sandpiper, 4 Goldcrest, 500 Golden Plover, 100 Avocet, 20 Bar-tailed Godwit, 20 Curlew, 200 Black-tailed Godwit, 200 Dunlin, 200 Redshank, 20 Grey Plover, 3 Rock Pipit, 4 Stonechat (2 pairs along seawall m), 12 Corn Bunting (Western end of GP), 1 Bearded Tit (Only heard at western end of GP), 100 Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 100 Wigeon, 100 Teal, 6 Cetti's Warbler (Singing males), 1 Kingfisher (Along canal & lock at 6:30), 3 Greenshank Tony Kennelly 06:30 to 09:00