The EBwS Bird News provides a summary of sightings for the past 14 days.
  • Headline News highlights interesting birds categorised as locally scarce or where the EBwS requires full notes/descriptions
  • Reports provides the full details of the sightings submitted to this website as well as other records e.g. from the East London Birders Forum
  • Table provides the same information as Reports but in a tabular format
  • Photos highlights the latest photos that have been uploaded to the website

Amber indicates a local or uncommon species, red indicates EBwS requires notes, bold red indicates EBwS requires a description.

EBwS Headline Bird News

Thursday 13 Dec
East Mersea: 1 Shore Lark
Chigborough Lakes: 2 Egyptian Goose
Lofts Farm GPs, Heybridge: 6 Egyptian Goose
East Tilbury: 2 Raven
Wallasea Island, Crouch/Roach Estuaries: 2 Hen Harrier, 1 Short-eared Owl, 1 Peregrine Falcon
Wednesday 12 Dec
Hanningfield Reservoir: 2 Tundra Bean Goose, 1 Goosander, 2 Egyptian Goose, 10 Pink-footed Goose
East Mersea: 1 Shore Lark
University of Essex, Colchester: 5 Goosander
Rainham Marshes NR RSPB: 1 Great White Egret, 3 Cetti's Warbler, 1 Caspian Gull, 1 Bearded Tit
Abberton Reservoir: 2 Bewick's Swan, 2 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Smew, 90 Goosander, 11 Great White Egret, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Peregrine Falcon
Stow Marsh: 2 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Merlin, 10 Pink-footed Goose
Tuesday 11 Dec
Abberton Reservoir: 4 Smew, 1 Scaup, 6 Great White Egret, 70 Goosander, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Egyptian Goose
Monday 10 Dec
Goldhanger: 1 Spoonbill
West Mersea: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black Brant
Abberton Reservoir: 6 Great White Egret, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Smew, 34 Goosander, 2 Red-crested Pochard
Sunday 09 Dec
West Mersea: 2 Great Northern Diver
Sudbury, Suffolk: 1 Red Kite
University of Essex, Colchester: 6 Goosander
Wivenhoe: 2 Egyptian Goose
Thurrock Thameside Nature Park (EWT): 1 Short-eared Owl, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Cetti's Warbler
Holland Haven: 1 Little Auk
Bradwell Bird Observatory (BBO): 1 Merlin
Abberton Reservoir: 30 Goosander, 9 Great White Egret, 2 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Bewick's Swan
Saturday 08 Dec
Thorndon CP (North): 8 Lesser Redpoll, 1 Bullfinch
Hanningfield Reservoir: 2 Tundra Bean Goose, 1 Scaup, 4 Goosander
Naze, The: 1 Merlin, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Cetti's Warbler
Hamford Water: 2 Hen Harrier, 1 Merlin, 1 Peregrine Falcon
Copt Hall, Little Wigborough: 1 Pink-footed Goose
South Woodham Ferrers: 1 Ring-necked Parakeet
Friday 07 Dec
Sudbury, Suffolk: 2 Raven
Abberton Reservoir: 4 Smew, 71 Goosander, 8 Great White Egret
West Mersea: 1 Black Brant, 2 Great Northern Diver
Langdon Hills NR EWT: 1 Kingfisher
Thursday 06 Dec
Wivenhoe: 5 Goosander, 2 Firecrest
Heybridge GP: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Cetti's Warbler
Chigborough Lakes: 1 Bullfinch
Mistley: 3 Slavonian Grebe
Lofts Farm GPs, Heybridge: 6 Egyptian Goose
East Tilbury: 1 Cetti's Warbler
Audley End: 1 Black Swan, 1 Bullfinch
Elmdon: 6 Grey Partridge, 3 Red Kite
Strethall: 3 Grey Partridge, 2 Red Kite, 1 Peregrine Falcon
Holland Haven: 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver, 3 Cetti's Warbler
Wednesday 05 Dec
Hanningfield Reservoir: 1 Scaup, 1 Peregrine Falcon
Frinton-on-Sea: 2 Black-throated Diver, 2 Velvet Scoter, 4 Whooper Swan, 1 Black Guillemot
Tuesday 04 Dec
Hanningfield Reservoir: 2 Tundra Bean Goose, 2 Barnacle Goose
Great Braxted: 1 Red Kite
Abberton Reservoir: 1 Long-tailed Duck, 6 Great White Egret, 58 Goosander, 5 Smew
Abbotts Hall Farm NR EWT: 1 Ring-necked Duck
Wallasea Island, Crouch/Roach Estuaries: 4 Short-eared Owl, 2 Hen Harrier, 1 Peregrine Falcon