The EBwS Bird News provides a summary of sightings for the past 14 days.
  • Headline News highlights interesting birds categorised as locally scarce or where the EBwS requires full notes/descriptions
  • Reports provides the full details of the sightings submitted to this website as well as other records e.g. from the East London Birders Forum
  • Table provides the same information as Reports but in a tabular format
  • Photos highlights the latest photos that have been uploaded to the website

Amber indicates a local or uncommon species, red indicates EBwS requires notes, bold red indicates EBwS requires a description.

Bird News - Table of Recent Sightings

Date Site Sightings Observer Duration Conditions Custom
Tuesday 19 Feb Cattawade Marsh/Splodge 1 Grey Wagtail (Overhead calling), 5 Little Grebe, 1 Greenshank, 5 Oystercatcher, 1 Snipe, 2 Skylark, 9 Gadwall (5m, 4f), 1 Reed Bunting (Male in flight), 3 Stock Dove (On barn roof), 6 Meadow Pipit, 1 Greenfinch (Male singing), 15 Wigeon, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Cormorant, 6 Shelduck, 1 Great Black-backed Gull (Eating carcass watched by 2 crows), 250 Lapwing, 2 Little Egret Matt Turner 07:30 to 08:30 Sunny and calm, low tide Greenshank at Cattawade Marsh/Splodge on 19 Feb 2019, (Matt Turner, ATS80/S6 -Canon SX50HS) , ,
Monday 18 Feb Stapleford Tawney 2 Barn Owl (One perching then hunting. Another waiting in tree.) Ann Darnell 19:45 to 19:45 Dark but clear and still
Monday 18 Feb Terling 1 Yellowhammer, 5 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Buzzard, 1 Long-eared Owl (Flew over road and in to conifers.), 10 Pheasant Thomas Gilbert 17:00 to 17:30 Cloudy, Roe Deer also seen
Monday 18 Feb Wallasea Island, Crouch/Roach Estuaries 1 Marsh Harrier (Female), 1 Hen Harrier (Female.), 1 Short-eared Owl (Good views of Owl hunting & perched.), 20 Corn Bunting, 200 Golden Plover (Circa.), 100 Lapwing (Circa.), 200 Starling (Circa.), 20 Stock Dove, 100 Shelduck (At least.), 500 Wood Pigeon, 500 Brent Goose (Plus.), 24 Redshank, 50 Mute Swan (At least.), 50 Shoveler (Plus.), 2 Kestrel, 6 Curlew, 6 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron David Hale 13:30 to 17:00 Overcast, light S breeze, some light drizzle, 8c. Sightings with Brenda from sea wall near car park.
Monday 18 Feb Thurrock Thameside Nature Park (EWT) 1 Bittern (In flight 1.35pm), 2 Goldeneye (Females), 1 Egyptian Goose Sean Huggins 13:00 to 15:00 All sightings at Golden Gates
Monday 18 Feb Coalhouse Fort, East Tilbury 4 Twite (C, 3/4 mile N of fort by river wall), 1 Mediterranean Gull (Adult flying towards Cliffe), 3 Corn Bunting, 2 Egyptian Goose, 2 Cetti's Warbler (By old sewage works) Sean Huggins 10:30 to 12:00 Tide high
Sunday 17 Feb Epping 1 Red Kite Roger Emmens 16:30 to 16:45 (Swaines Green) Mild, bright, light winds
Sunday 17 Feb Fingringhoe Mill 5 Water Pipit (3 at wet field on W side of road and 2 on E side.), 1 Grey Wagtail (1 at wet field on W side of road.), 2 White Wagtail (2 (male and female) among group of c12 Pied wagtails which flew down onto wet field on E side of road.) George Brown 13:00 to 13:30 Sunny, S wind. (HT 10a.m.)
Sunday 17 Feb Abberton Reservoir 8 Smew, 5 Great White Egret, 3 Snipe, 1 Scaup, 3 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 2 Goosander, 1 Ring-necked Duck, 5 Skylark, 1 Pintail, 15 Curlew, 1 Redshank, 7 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Buzzard, 2 Marsh Harrier Yvonne Watling 11:00 to 15:30 Sunny
Sunday 17 Feb Shut Heath Wood NR EWT, Gt Totham 25 Blue Tit (Many all over the wood), 12 Great Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 4 Treecreeper (In different areas), 25 Redwing (Estimated), 1 Nuthatch (Seen and heard several times, possibly more than one bird but not able to confirm), 1 Buzzard, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker (At least, one drumming), 1 Song Thrush (Singing not far from entrance), 2 Robin Ian Dewsnap 11:00 to 13:00 Calm clear skies
Sunday 17 Feb Abberton Reservoir 9 Smew (1 drake, 7 redheads west of Layer Breton Causeway. 1 drake Layer de la Haye Causeway, flew to Wigborough Bay.), 5 Snipe (4 Layer Breton Causeway, 1 Layer de la Haye Causeway), 1 Water Rail (Heard, Layer Breton Causeway), 2 Cetti's Warbler (1 heard at each causeway), 1 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Long-tailed Duck, 6 Scaup (including 2 ad drake and a 1st winter drake), 1 Ring-necked Duck (West of Layer de la Haye Causeway) Simon Satchell 09:20 to 13:30
Sunday 17 Feb West Mersea 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 76 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Red-breasted Merganser Stephen Entwistle 09:00 to 13:00 Off Victoria esplanade seen (SE)
Sunday 17 Feb Hanningfield Reservoir 1 Red Kite, 6 Goosander, 22 Goldeneye, 250 Wigeon David Jobbins 09:00 to 13:00
Sunday 17 Feb Wivenhoe 1 Grey Heron, 3 Great Crested Grebe (A happy pair plus a miserable solo), 11 Tufted Duck, 3 Canada Goose, 4 Shoveler (In the flood.), 12 Gadwall (In the flood.), 10 Teal (In the flood.), 2 Black-tailed Godwit (In the flood.), 5 Snipe (In the flood.), 1 Wigeon (In the flood.) Graham Upton 09:00 to 09:30 Very muddy, with the floodable field beyond the fish ponds being very flooded
Sunday 17 Feb University of Essex, Colchester 10 Goosander (6 male,4 female) Graham Upton 08:30 to 08:30 Student-free
Sunday 17 Feb East Tilbury 401 Grey Plover, 1309 Avocet, 2500 Dunlin, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Stonechat (Pair), 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Water Rail, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 142 Teal Paul Larkin 08:15 to 11:00 Fine and sunny, S wind, rising tide
Sunday 17 Feb Ingrebourne Valley 2 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Reed Bunting (Singing Male.) Andrew Cox 08:15 to 10:00 Sunny, chilly.
Sunday 17 Feb Colchester 1 Blackcap (Male feeding on honeysuckle berries in my garden) John Thorogood 08:00 to 08:15
Saturday 16 Feb Stapleford Tawney 1 Little Owl (In old roadside tree btw the church and The Moletrap pub), 15 Red-legged Partridge, 100 Jackdaw (Large corvid flock in grazing fields), 75 Carrion Crow, 1 Buzzard, 8 Pheasant, 2 Stock Dove Andrew Stroud 16:30 to 17:00
Saturday 16 Feb Hylands Park, Chelmsford 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker (At least, calling), 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch (Amongst tit flock), 2 Coal Tit, 2 Mute Swan (Flying), 1 Mistle Thrush (Singing), 2 Song Thrush (Singing), 1 Jay, 1 Firecrest (Singing), 10 Long-tailed Tit (+), 20 Blue Tit, 10 Great Tit Thomas Gilbert 15:30 to 16:30 Cloudy
Saturday 16 Feb Thurrock Thameside Nature Park (EWT) 1 Goldeneye (female), 2 Egyptian Goose, 1 Buzzard, 1 Water Rail (heard), 7 Ring-necked Parakeet (at least; 2 pairs on south side of Golden Gates Lake; 3 flying to GGL), 2 Short-eared Owl, 15 Fieldfare, 1 Redwing, 2 Stonechat (pair) Mark Gregory 13:30 to 15:00 overcast, light winds; mild. Sightings from outer car park to Golden Gates
Saturday 16 Feb Rainham Marshes NR RSPB 24 Pintail, 2 Marsh Harrier (Adult Male & immature.), 8 Black-tailed Godwit (At least. Along the river.), 10 Snipe, 30 Dunlin (Approx.), 2 Glaucous Gull (Juvenile & 2nd winter.) Andrew Cox 13:00 to 16:45 Cloudy, mild.
Saturday 16 Feb Rainham Marshes NR RSPB 1 Glaucous Gull (3cy on Thames before flying to landfill), 71 Common Gull (circa.), 22 Meadow Pipit Sean Nixon 11:00 to 13:00 Grey, but mild Glaucous Gull at Rainham Marshes NR RSPB on 16 Feb 2019, (Sean Nixon) , , , ,
Saturday 16 Feb Fingringhoe 2 Water Pipit (On flooded field opposite the mill), 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Red Kite (Over Colchester ), 15 Curlew, 30 Pied Wagtail Yvonne Watling 11:00 to 12:00 Cloudy
Saturday 16 Feb Rainham 1 Snipe (barges), 2 Yellow-legged Gull (first winter birds), 1 Glaucous Gull (second winter bird on tip east of CHP. First winter bird seen on river by others) Mark Gregory 10:15 to 12:00 Overcast, mild; High tide going out; Riverside Path east from Barges to Coldharbour Point (CHP)
Saturday 16 Feb TL7315 1 Mandarin Duck (male along river on Paulk Hall Lane) Andrew Goodey 09:00 to 09:15 clear bright
Saturday 16 Feb Thurrock Thameside Nature Park (EWT) 31 Ringed Plover (In the managed retreat), 142 Teal (In the managed retreat), 175 Redshank (In the managed retreat), 1 Sparrowhawk (On the tip), 4 Ring-necked Parakeet (One near the outer car park, the rest Golden Gates), 5 Goldeneye (Females, Golden Gates), 81 Tufted Duck (11 on the pit to the south of the tip, the rest Golden Gates), 30 Pochard (Golden Gates), 3 Great Crested Grebe (One on the pit to the south of the tip, the rest Golden Gates), 34 Coot (15 on the pit to the south of the tip, the rest Golden Gates), 13 Shoveler (One on the pit to the south of the tip, the rest Golden Gates), 5 Canada Goose (Golden Gates), 3 Greylag Goose (Golden Gates), 1 Cetti's Warbler (Golden Gates), 1 Bittern (Golden Gates (Courtesy of Messrs Wood and Merchant)), 2 Little Grebe (On the pit to the south of the tip), 2 Egyptian Goose (Golden Gates), 1 Aythya sp. (Female Tufted X Pochard type Golden Gates), 1 Turnstone (In the managed retreat), 1154 Dunlin (In the managed retreat and Mucking Bay), 893 Avocet (Mucking Bay), 24 Curlew (Mucking Bay), 579 Black-tailed Godwit (Mucking Bay), 85 Shelduck (Mucking Bay), 39 Corn Bunting (Pre roost gathering near the creek), 1 Jack Snipe, 2 Water Rail (Calling against each other near the creek), 50 Fieldfare (Near the outer car park) Paul Larkin 08:00 to 16:15 Dull and overcast, light S wind, falling tide
Saturday 16 Feb Westley Heights 4 Green Woodpecker (At least. All calling.), 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker (At least. All drumming.), 75 Redwing, 1 Song Thrush (Singing.), 6 Goldcrest, 1 Coal Tit, 1 Treecreeper, 5 Nuthatch Andrew Cox 07:30 to 09:15 Sun & cloud. Becoming overcast. Mild.
Saturday 16 Feb Warley 2 Green Woodpecker (1 in Clements Park, 1 Chindits Lane - both calling), 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker (1 Shenfield common - drumming, 2 drumming Clements Park, 2 Donkey lane plantation (1 drumming), 1 drumming Chindits Lane), 2 Treecreeper (Pair - Shenfield Common ), 4 Nuthatch (1 Shenfield Common 1 Chindits Lane, 2 Clements Park), 1 Buzzard (Shenfield Common - being mobbed by the local crows ), 1 Mistle Thrush (Shenfield Common ) Andrew Stroud 07:30 to 08:45
Saturday 16 Feb The Hythe, Colchester 20 Linnet, 1 Snipe, 2 Song Thrush (Both singing), 1 Little Egret, 4 Little Grebe, 4 Yellowhammer (3m singing, 1f), 120 Teal, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenfinch (singing males), 4 Shoveler (3m, 1f), 1 Reed Bunting (singing male), 15 Curlew, 2 Green Woodpecker (Both heard, still not seen one this year!!), 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker (heard drumming), 70 Lapwing, 6 Meadow Pipit, 2 Corn Bunting (1 singing), 2 Oystercatcher (Flew up river, then back down - calling all the time), 1 Grey Heron (Over Wiv wood) Matt Turner 07:30 to 08:30 Frosty with mist lifting
Saturday 16 Feb Naze, The 2 Red-throated Diver (North), 3 Marsh Harrier, 1 Buzzard, 2 Chiffchaff (By sewage work), 2 Great Crested Grebe (Off Stone Point ), 1 Chinese Muntjac, 8 Goldcrest, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Cetti's Warbler (Singing - 2 north of escarpment, 2 in John Weston Reserve ), 1 Green Woodpecker, 3 Song Thrush (Singing), 2 Red-legged Partridge, 27 Little Grebe (Walton Channel ) Brian Combes 07:00 to 12:30 cool, south-west breeze, clear first thing then overcast with some mist, high tide ebbing; 15 species in song
Saturday 16 Feb Lee Valley, Walthamstow Wetlands

m Scaup, 9 Shelduck, 3 Goldeneye (Ian Bradshaw)

East London Birders Forum
Saturday 16 Feb RSPB Rainham Marshes

juv Glaucous Gull (ACo, Andrew Self, John & Janet Cadera) 2w Glaucous Gull (Ben Rumsby, DCa, AGo, HTV, ACo) 2 leucistic Herring Gulls (DSh, DCa) pr, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 12 Rook, 34 Golden Plover, 11 Black tailed Godwit, 32 Avocet, 100 Dunlin, Ruff, 87 Redshank, 8 Curlew, 2000 Lapwing, 123 Shoveler, 793 Wigeon, 312 Teal, 10 Gadwall, 30 Pochard, 10 Pintail, 44 Tufted Duck, 33 Shelduck, 105 Coot, 89 Greylag, 133 Canada Goose, 2 Buzzard, 4 Marsh Harrier, Barn Owl, 4 Stonechat, 9 Reed B unting, 8 Meadow Pipit, 7m Song Thrush, 9 Redwing, 3 Water Pipit, 4 Rock Pipit, Great Crested Grebe (VW, RB, PS, HTV, Ben Rumsby)Oystercatcher 19 Cetti's Warbler (Andrew Self, John & Janet Cadera)

East London Birders Forum
Saturday 16 Feb Upminster, Little Gaynes Lane

Sparrowhawk (Ron Cook)

East London Birders Forum
Saturday 16 Feb Dagenham Riverside

Oystercatcher , 7 Curlew, 61 Black Tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper and 56 Lapwing (DMo)

East London Birders Forum
Saturday 16 Feb Epping Forest, Highams Park Lake

3 Goosander, Grey Wagtail. (Joe Dickens)

East London Birders Forum
Saturday 16 Feb Lee Valley, Olympic Park

50 Stock Dove, Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler, Water Rail, 6 Gadwall, 14 Teal, 24 Tufted Duck, 9 Little Grebe, 35 Linnet (Stuart Fisher)

East London Birders Forum
Saturday 16 Feb Ingrebourne Valley

7 Song Thrush, 8 Reed Buntings, 10 Grey Herons, 12 Dunnock, 30 Teal, 5 Cetti's Warbler, 40 Moorhen, 3 Green Woodpeckers, ,(DMcG)

East London Birders Forum
Saturday 16 Feb Wanstead Flats

2 Stonechat, 8 Linnet, 60 Goldfinch, 7 Pied Wagtail, 6 Meadow Pipit, Mistle Thrush, Reed Bunting (James Heal)

East London Birders Forum
Friday 15 Feb Colchester 2 Stock Dove (In town centre back garden) Sean Nixon 15:00 to 15:15 Sunny and mild Stock Dove at Colchester on 15 Feb 2019, (Sean Nixon) ,
Friday 15 Feb Great Totham 9 Buzzard (Up together over Gt. Totham South.) Malcolm Corbett 14:00 to 14:15 Calm, sunny, clear sky.
Friday 15 Feb Stow Marsh 49 Mute Swan (Marsh Farm), 67 Little Grebe (in Crouch), 1 Marsh Harrier (female hunting Marsh Farm), 40 Ringed Plover, 700 Golden Plover, 1150 Dunlin, 1 Merlin (female chasing waders Brandy Hole), 8 Great Crested Grebe, 180 Black-tailed Godwit, 45 Avocet, 1000 Dark-bellied Brent Goose (in scattered mobile flocks), 900 Teal, 800 Wigeon, 750 Stock Dove, 101 Grey Plover (good count this far up the Crouch), 2 Rock Pipit, 5 Buzzard, 1 Short-eared Owl (a very confiding individual allowing approach within 30 feet, hunting the borrow dykes) Alan Shearring 11:30 to 15:45 Sunny warm. Low tide. Peacock butterfly on saltmarsh
Friday 15 Feb Blue House Farm EWT, North Fambridge 1 Shag (On Crouch off Bridgemarsh Island), 14 Great Crested Grebe (Together in loose flock on Crouch), 2 Marsh Harrier (imm male), 1 Water Rail (BWA hide), 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Stonechat, 2 Corn Bunting Steven Swaby 09:45 to 13:00 Althorne to BHF; very mild and sunny. Lots of skylark in song.
Friday 15 Feb Wickford 1 Blackcap (Female, feasting on apple, suet & Sunflower hearts.), 2 Robin, 6 Goldfinch, 1 Blackbird (Male.), 2 Dunnock, 9 Starling, 2 Wood Pigeon, 1 Greenfinch, 2 Collared Dove David Hale 09:30 to 10:30 Dry, bright, cold & calm. Back garden sightings. Blackcap at Wickford on 15 Feb 2019, (David Hale) ,
Friday 15 Feb The Hythe, Colchester 70 Teal, 72 Lapwing, 8 Curlew, 14 Redshank, 40 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Buzzard, 2 Kestrel (pair over UoE campus), 2 Yellowhammer (pair), 1 Reed Bunting (female), 3 Linnet Michael Lane 09:00 to 13:00 sunny, 10C, low tide
Friday 15 Feb Thurrock Thameside Nature Park (EWT)

1 Great Spotted Woodpecker (Drumming in entrance tree's.), 4 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Fieldfare, 6 Great Tit, 6 Chaffinch, 50 Starling (Circa. 2 birds taking material into 2 nesting sites.), 1 Greenfinch, 4 Robin, 2 Short-eared Owl (Showing together at 16 30.), 2 Kestrel, 4 Meadow Pipit, 1 Skylark, 500 Avocet (Plus), 1000 Dunlin (Circa.), 100 Shelduck (Plus.), 24 Curlew, 12 Brent Goose, 100 Redshank (At least.), 2 Grey Plover, 300 Golden Plover (Circa.), 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Turnstone, 2 Oystercatcher, 2 Dunnock, 100 Lapwing (Circa.)

David Hale 09:00 to 13:00 Dry, calm, sunny clear sky. 14c. Sightings with Brenda. Low water. Long-tailed Tit at Thurrock Thameside Nature Park (EWT) on 15 Feb 2019, (David Hale, NIKON BRIDGE.) , , ,
Friday 15 Feb Cattawade Marsh/Splodge 11 Shelduck, 40 Wigeon, 30 Teal, 7 Redshank, 4 Little Grebe, 1 Carrion Crow (Eating dead black headed gull on frozen splodge!), 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Great Black-backed Gull (Flew over and sent the Lapwing up), 300 Lapwing, 2 Gadwall (Pair), 2 Greylag Goose, 15 Canada Goose, 1 Red-legged Partridge (In distant field), 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 2 Cormorant, 3 Stock Dove Matt Turner 08:00 to 08:30 Sunny but cold, splodge frozen - all sightings from bridge
Thursday 14 Feb Dedham 1 Little Owl Matt Turner 17:30 to 17:30 Quick look in usual spot on way back from excellent day in Brecks
Thursday 14 Feb Layer Breton 1 Little Owl David Allen 17:15 to 17:30 Clear.
Thursday 14 Feb Tilbury 121 Teal (On STW outfall), 81 Gadwall (On STW outfall), 1 Oystercatcher (On STW outfall), 4 Shelduck (On foreshore by the fort) Paul Larkin 14:30 to 16:00 Fine and sunny, S wind, rising tide
Thursday 14 Feb Tollesbury Wick NR EWT 1 Marsh Harrier, 600 Knot, 310 Avocet, 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Snipe, 30 Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 5 Turnstone, 10 Ringed Plover (by pill box), 1 Little Grebe, 350 Lapwing, 3 Red-breasted Merganser (distantly), 3 Meadow Pipit, 120 Grey Plover, 700 Golden Plover, 150 Teal, 1350 Wigeon, 2150 Dunlin (honestly!), 2 Sanderling (by pill box), 11 Shelduck, 7 Redshank, 22 Curlew, 60 Greylag Goose, 4 Skylark David Allen 14:00 to 17:00 Sunny and clear.
Thursday 14 Feb Lofts Farm GPs, Heybridge 1 Egyptian Goose, 2 Little Grebe (Pair), 7 Great Crested Grebe (Inc. 3 pair.), 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Skylark (Inc. 2 singing males.) Malcolm Corbett 12:15 to 13:20 Calm, sunny, clear sky. With Graham Barber.
Thursday 14 Feb Slough House Farm, near Heybridge 1 Sparrowhawk (Female.), 1 Mistle Thrush (Singing. ) Malcolm Corbett 12:05 to 12:10 Sunny, calm, clear sky. With Graham Barber.
Thursday 14 Feb Abberton Reservoir 3 Great White Egret, 5 Scaup (2 males), 2 Long-tailed Duck, 3 Black-necked Grebe, 8 Egyptian Goose, 2 Corn Bunting (Abberton Church), 4 Yellowhammer (Abberton Church), 5 Goosander, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Kestrel, 2 Green Woodpecker, 40 Shoveler, 2 Skylark, 1 Reed Bunting, 1 Little Egret David Allen 11:00 to 13:30 Sunny and clear.
Thursday 14 Feb Eastwood, near Southend-on-Sea 1 Little Owl Peter Heath 11:00 to 11:15 Sunny and mild for time of year Little Owl at Eastwood, near Southend-on-Sea on 14 Feb 2019, (Peter Heath) ,
Thursday 14 Feb Chigborough Lakes 20 Shoveler (Pochard Lake.), 19 Gadwall (17 Pochard Lake, 2 Teal Pond.), 5 Pochard (Pochard lake.), 16 Tufted Duck (Pochard Lake.), 2 Great Crested Grebe (Pair, Pochard Lake.), 7 Grey Heron (Heronry), 25 Cormorant (+.), 2 Sparrowhawk (Displaying. Seen from Lofts Farm.), 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker (At least. 2 seen, 2 heard drumming.), 1 Song Thrush, 8 Pied Wagtail, 1 Bullfinch (Male.), 2 Greenfinch (Pair, male singing.), 1 Reed Bunting (Male.) Malcolm Corbett 10:00 to 11:20 And 13:20 to 14:00. Early fog clearing to sunny, clear sky. With Graham Barber.
Thursday 14 Feb Easton Lodge, near Dunmow 2 Grey Partridge Andrew Goodey 08:30 to 08:45 Fog
Wednesday 13 Feb Epping 152 Pied Wagtail (Roost in Epping High St. - 99 in tree outside Post Office, 53 outside Speakeasy (both trees above pillar boxes - are they sponsored by Royal Mail?)) Roger Emmens 20:30 to 20:45 Mild, clear, calm
Wednesday 13 Feb Stapleford Tawney 1 Barn Owl (Hunting. Exact same spot as Sunday sighting), 1 Buzzard (Nesting in trees at side of lane. Regular pair sighted) Ann Darnell 17:30 to 17:30 Dusk. fair mild
Wednesday 13 Feb Layer Breton 1 Little Owl Steve Grimwade 17:30 to 17:30
Wednesday 13 Feb Abberton Reservoir 1 Barn Owl, 2 Long-tailed Duck, 5 Black-necked Grebe, 6 Scaup, 3 Great White Egret Steve Grimwade 16:00 to 17:15
Wednesday 13 Feb Great Totham 32 Tufted Duck (Totham Pit, 20 male.), 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker (St. Peter's churchyard.), 3 Song Thrush (Singing. One School Rd, one Bog Grove, one heard only South Wood.), 45 House Sparrow (+. 20+ Captain's Wood. 25+ Prince of Wales Rd.) Malcolm Corbett 15:45 to 16:30 All Gt. Totham South.
Wednesday 13 Feb West Mersea 2 Great Northern Diver (Opposite beach huts Esplanade) Barbara Leport 12:15 to 12:45
Wednesday 13 Feb Wivenhoe 2 Lesser Redpoll (In trees by smaller fishing lake / old gravel pit.), 1 Stock Dove, 5 Reed Bunting (In bushes/trees behind Paddock Way; not regular here, but a small group has been here for at least a week now.), 1 Black-tailed Godwit (Still on flood pond near Keelar's Lane. Up to two have been here for several weeks.) Keith Brooke 11:45 to 13:15
Wednesday 13 Feb Fingringhoe Wick NR EWT 12 Lesser Redpoll (Mobile flock feeding on Silver Birch), 4 Goldcrest, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker (Heard only), 1 Linnet, 7 Chaffinch, 1 Greenfinch, 30 Blue Tit (+), 10 Great Tit (+), 4 Long-tailed Tit, 6 Blackbird, 2 Bullfinch (A pair calling), 20 Curlew (+ Large flock flew in from fields to Intertidal area), 300 Brent Goose (+ Continuous flocks flying over from estuary to fields), 4 Little Grebe, 2 Wren, 5 Moorhen, 2 Coot, 10 Mallard (+), 100 Lapwing (+), 1 Grey Plover, 30 Redshank (+), 12 Shelduck, 1 Marsh Harrier, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Pheasant, 4 Magpie, 1 Jay, 4 Carrion Crow Steve Jellett 11:00 to 16:30 cold but bright with sun Lesser Redpoll at Fingringhoe Wick NR EWT on 13 Feb 2019, (Steve Jellett) , ,
Wednesday 13 Feb Belchamp Walter, near Sudbury 3 Mute Swan (last year's family), 10 Red-legged Partridge (released birds), 3 Buzzard, 1 Stock Dove (singing male at church), 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Coal Tit (territorial bird), 3 Skylark (males [2017= 2]), 1 Nuthatch (church), 5 Song Thrush (singing males [5]), 10 Redwing, 1 Mistle Thrush (singing male [1]), 2 Jay, 10 Yellowhammer (oilseed rape) Martin Peers 10:45 to 12:00 mild and sunny
Wednesday 13 Feb Abberton Reservoir 5 Scaup (3 male 2 female, LDH Causeway.), 2 Long-tailed Duck (LDH Causeway.), 20 Pintail (Circa.), 100 Teal (Plus.), 100 Shoveler (Plus.), 50 Gadwall (Plus.), 50 Mute Swan (Plus.), 100 Pochard (Plus.), 8 Goosander (5 male, 3 female. Hide Bay hide.), 1 Ruff (LDH.), 2 Black-tailed Godwit (LDH.), 9 Smew (1 Drake, 8 females. LBC.), 200 Wigeon (At least.), 100 Lapwing (Circa.), 2 Buzzard (All Raptors from New Bay hide.), 1 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Kestrel, 1 Marsh Harrier (Male, hovered over a Teal that dived to escape, only to be taken when it surfaced. M Harrier stayed on the Teal, drowning it before lifting off with its kill.), 100 Tufted Duck (Plus.), 1 Great White Egret (LDH Causeway, distant.), 1 Little Egret, 2 Shelduck (LBC.), 20 Goldeneye (Circa.), 6 Skylark (LDH Causeway.) David Hale 10:20 to 16:45 Dry, sun & cloud, cool SW breeze, max 10c. Sightings with Brenda.
Wednesday 13 Feb Thurrock Thameside Nature Park (EWT) 1 Kingfisher, 5 Fieldfare (+), 5 Redwing (+), 50 Avocet (+), 1 Linnet Pete Smith 10:00 to 12:00
Wednesday 13 Feb Fingringhoe Wick NR EWT 2 Buzzard, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Kestrel (male), 10 Skylark, 20 Meadow Pipit (flock c20 behind intertidal area), 5 Ringed Plover, 400 Lapwing (approx), 2 Song Thrush, 30 Linnet (+), 12 Lesser Redpoll (c12 feeding in birches), 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker Liz Huxley 10:00 to 12:00 lovely spring morning. low tide Lesser Redpoll at Fingringhoe Wick NR EWT on 13 Feb 2019, (Liz Huxley)
Wednesday 13 Feb Belchamp Walter, near Sudbury 4 Red-legged Partridge (all records for BULMER parish), 4 Buzzard, 4 Stock Dove (2 pairs), 3 Green Woodpecker (males - stable), 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Kestrel, 1 Goldcrest (song), 2 Coal Tit (territories - Auberies), 17 Skylark (males [2017= 21]), 1 Nuthatch (song - Auberies), 25 Fieldfare, 8 Song Thrush (singing males [7]), 1 Mistle Thrush (singing male - Auberies), 40 House Sparrow (village), 50 Chaffinch (circa - game mix Sandy Lane), 4 Greenfinch (males [5]), 30 Goldfinch, 100 Linnet (circa - Sandy Lane), 18 Yellowhammer (2 males in weak song), 10 Reed Bunting (Sandy Lane) Martin Peers 09:15 to 10:45 fine and sunny
Wednesday 13 Feb Tollesbury Wick NR EWT 1 Peregrine Falcon (Immature Male ), 1 Hen Harrier (Female ), 1 Merlin (Female), 8 Marsh Harrier, 4 Buzzard, 3 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 14 Barnacle Goose, 2 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Cetti's Warbler (Heard), 1 Barn Owl, 5 Corn Bunting, 25 Skylark, 125 Avocet, 21 Red-breasted Merganser, 9 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Little Grebe, 5 Song Thrush, 1 Great White Egret, 600 Wigeon, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 40 House Sparrow Steve Grimwade 09:00 to 15:30
Wednesday 13 Feb Abberton Reservoir 60 Corn Bunting (On wires at Abberton Church), 4 Smew (Male and 3 redheads Layer Breton) Barbara Leport 08:45 to 10:45
Tuesday 12 Feb Abberton Reservoir 6 Black-necked Grebe (E of LDLH c/way), 2 Long-tailed Duck, 2 Scaup Sean Nixon 17:00 to 17:15 Still and cool
Tuesday 12 Feb Burnham-on-Crouch 1 Whimbrel (Overwintering bird still present in Wick Bay area on Crouch), 28 Avocet, 1 Marsh Harrier (Male), 2 Water Rail (One Pannell's Brook, another in Riverside Park reedbed recently), 2 Kingfisher (Pannell's Brook), 82 Corn Bunting, 6 Yellowhammer, 20 Reed Bunting, 20 Chaffinch, 27 Linnet, 18 Goldfinch, 2 Greenfinch, 2 Stonechat Steven Swaby 15:45 to 17:00 Mild, sunny, tide falling
Tuesday 12 Feb Fingringhoe Wick NR EWT 6 Marsh Harrier (Geedon Saltings), 4 Bullfinch, 12 Buzzard, 2 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Brambling (With large Chaffinch, Reed Bunting flock in game cover ), 200 Avocet (+), 4 Red-breasted Merganser, 1200 Dunlin (+), 400 Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 27 Turnstone (Unusually high count for FW.), 16 Ringed Plover (Intertidal area. Very few birds on there today) Ken Hudgell 12:00 to 17:00 Low tide, cool dry, light W wind.
Tuesday 12 Feb South Woodham Ferrers 1 Siskin, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Red Kite (soaring then perched in tree), 3 Buzzard, 1 Bullfinch, 5 Redwing, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker Alan Shearring 12:00 to 14:00 North of town. Nice and sunny
Tuesday 12 Feb Abberton Reservoir 4 Scaup, 2 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 4 Goldeneye Paul Chamberlain 11:45 to 13:30 sunny with breeze Scaup at Abberton Reservoir on 12 Feb 2019, (Paul Chamberlain) , , , , , ,
Tuesday 12 Feb Holland Haven 30 White-fronted Goose, 2 Purple Sandpiper (seen later by Mick Rodwell) Simon Cox 10:00 to 12:15
Tuesday 12 Feb Thurrock Thameside Nature Park (EWT) 10 Stonechat (2 pairs either side of VC, pair on approach road, pair on the tip, pair Golden Gates), 38 Pochard (Three on the pit to the south of the tip, the rest Golden Gates), 5 Goldeneye (Golden Gates), 16 Gadwall (Four on the pit to the south of the tip, the rest Golden Gates), 66 Teal (Four Golden Gates, the rest Mucking Bay), 60 Tufted Duck (Six on the pit to the south of the tip, the rest Golden Gates), 2 Great Crested Grebe (Golden Gates), 30 Coot (12 on the pit to the south of the tip, the rest Golden Gates), 5 Shoveler (Golden Gates), 18 Canada Goose (Golden Gates), 2 Egyptian Goose (Golden Gates), 7 Greylag Goose (Golden Gates), 1 Ring-necked Parakeet (Golden Gates), 2 Little Grebe (On the pit to the south of the tip), 1 Chiffchaff (Near the pit to the south of the tip), 1 Aythya sp. (Female TuftedXPochard Golden Gates), 22 Ringed Plover (In the managed retreat), 6 Grey Plover (In the managed retreat), 2 Oystercatcher (In the managed retreat), 2 Turnstone (In the managed retreat), 744 Dunlin (Spread between Mucking Bay and the managed retreat), 87 Redshank (Mainly in the creek), 215 Lapwing (In the managed retreat), 33 Curlew (In the managed retreat), 744 Black-tailed Godwit (Mucking Bay), 939 Avocet (Mucking Bay), 216 Wigeon (Mucking Bay), 277 Shelduck (Mucking Bay), 2 Kittiwake (Adult and 1st winter following ship up river) Paul Larkin 08:15 to 15:30 Fine and sunny, light S wind, LT
Monday 11 Feb Abberton Reservoir 1 Scaup (Drake E of Ldlh c/way), 2 Long-tailed Duck (E of LdlH c/way), 2 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Ring-necked Duck (W of LdlH c/way) Sean Nixon 16:30 to 17:00 Still, cold and bright Scaup at Abberton Reservoir on 11 Feb 2019, (Sean Nixon) , , , , , , ,
Monday 11 Feb Jaywick 2 Snow Bunting (On the beach near the Martello Tower. Very tame and difficult to see - only found as they had were being photographed by a helpful couple.), 2 Sanderling (On the waters edge near the tower.) Brian Dodd 12:00 to 12:30 Sunny and cool
Monday 11 Feb Hanningfield Reservoir 1 Red Kite (West bank tree tops.), 5 Buzzard (Up together, W bank.), 1 Marsh Harrier (Female, W bank reed bed.), 1 Wren, 10 Redwing, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Jay, 5 Goldeneye (3 Drake, 2 female.), 1 Shelduck, 2 Herring Gull (Adult with 2 leg rings. Right leg, small silver ring, left leg, red ring, number D6FT.), 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 100 Black-headed Gull (Circa.), 300 Wigeon (Circa. 1 Red Fox, 1 Muntjac Deer from Rawl hide.), 1 Blackbird (Male.), 30 Cormorant (Circa.) David Hale 11:00 to 15:50 Dry, cool NW breeze, sun & cloud, 8c. Sightings with Brenda. Cormorant at Hanningfield Reservoir on 11 Feb 2019, (David Hale)
Monday 11 Feb Copford 9 Buzzard (All heading north) Steve Grimwade 11:00 to 13:00
Monday 11 Feb Fingringhoe 120 Wigeon, 26 Teal, 17 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 30 Meadow Pipit (minimum), 2 Water Pipit (all pipits & wagtails on MoD training bog on W side of Rowhedge Rd) Michael Lane 10:15 to 12:00 sunny, 6C, light NW breeze
Monday 11 Feb Cattawade Marsh/Splodge 600 Lapwing (+), 50 Black-tailed Godwit (+), 1 Little Grebe, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 7 Shelduck, 64 Wigeon, 2 Song Thrush (Both singing), 2 Dunnock (Both singing), 3 Long-tailed Tit Matt Turner 08:00 to 08:30
Monday 11 Feb Lee Valley, KGV Res

5 Egyptian Geese (NSm)

East London Birders Forum
Monday 11 Feb RSPB Rainham Marshes

m Goldeneye (DS et al), 3w Caspian Gull, 27 Avocet, 36 Black-tailed Godwits, Water Pipit, Grey Wagtail, 4 Stonechats (SHu) Little Egret, 3 Marsh Harrier, 20 Golden Plover, m Blackcap, m Peregrine, (RSPB)

East London Birders Forum
Monday 11 Feb Ingrebourne Valley

2m Song Thrush (DMcG)

East London Birders Forum
Monday 11 Feb Lee Valley, Walthamstow Wetlands

m Scaup, 4 Goosander, 6 Goldeneye (Terr y Rawlins/ David Bradshaw)

East London Birders Forum
Monday 11 Feb South Ockendon, Mollands Lane Pits

Siberian Chiffchaff, 5 Goosander (PHa)

East London Birders Forum
Sunday 10 Feb Stapleford Tawney 1 Barn Owl (Dusk. Hunting at side of lane) Ann Darnell 17:30 to 17:30
Sunday 10 Feb East Mersea 1 Hen Harrier (Ringtail) Stephen Entwistle 17:00 to 17:00 Came into roost Langenhoe seen by Darrell stile from Brightlingsea also came in last night 9th feb
Sunday 10 Feb TL8511 8 Buzzard (Together over Gt. Totham South. (Reliable third party sighting).) Malcolm Corbett 14:45 to 14:50
Sunday 10 Feb Fingringhoe Wick NR EWT 100 Brent Goose (At least), 1 Gadwall, 10 Tufted Duck (On lake), 2 Goosander (Pair on intertidal area), 3 Red-breasted Merganser (2 drakes and 1 female on river from Crawshaw Hide), 16 Pheasant, 7 Little Grebe, 2 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 5 Oystercatcher, 400 Avocet (At least, Intertidal Area), 100 Grey Plover (At least), 1000 Knot (At least), 100 Dunlin (At least), 8 Turnstone (Crawshaw Hide), 24 Black-tailed Godwit (Intertidal Area), 4 Curlew (Crawshaw Hide), 1 Green Woodpecker (Visitor Centre), 5 Long-tailed Tit, 6 Bullfinch (4 males and 2 females in scrub in front of Crawshaw Hide), 1 Reed Bunting (Same bush as Bullfinches) Ben Mapp 13:25 to 16:10 Cold but sunny. Highlights from 50 species seen
Sunday 10 Feb Halstead 1 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Female still visiting garden feeders. Present on and off since 23/12/2018.) Anthony Wells 12:00 to 12:00 Rain Lesser Spotted Woodpecker at Halstead on 10 Feb 2019, (Anthony Wells)
Sunday 10 Feb Abberton Reservoir 6 Scaup (3 pairs E of LDLH), 20 Goldeneye (At least), 2 Smew (Redheads W of Layer Breton), 3 Goosander (2 drakes and 1 female E of LDLH), 6 Pheasant, 1 Black-necked Grebe (Viewed from visitor centre in front of Gwen's Hide although distant), 1 Great White Egret (LDLH between causeways), 1 Skylark, 1 Wren, 8 Chaffinch, 1 Reed Bunting (Female on feeders) Ben Mapp 11:30 to 12:45 Very cold and windy - Highlights from 39 species seen
Sunday 10 Feb Abberton Reservoir 8 Scaup (3 ad drakes, 1 first-winter drake, 1 first-winter female, 3 ad female E of LdlH c/way), 3 Black-necked Grebe (E of ldlH c/way), 5 Goosander, 4 Smew (incl 1 drake), 2 Great White Egret, 1 Ruff (Billets farm), 28 Golden Plover (Billets), 140 Lapwing (Billets) Sean Nixon 11:00 to 15:30 Blustery NW wind, grey and drizzle, brightening mid-afternoon Scaup at Abberton Reservoir on 10 Feb 2019, (Sean Nixon, ) , , , , , , , , ,
Sunday 10 Feb South Woodham Ferrers 1 Blackcap (Male on sunflower hearts feeder in the garden.) Dawn James 11:00 to 11:30 Cold
Sunday 10 Feb Wivenhoe 1 Firecrest (in garden) Richard Allen 09:00 to 13:00
Sunday 10 Feb West Mersea 3 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Common Scoter (Female) Stephen Entwistle 09:00 to 09:30 Off Victoria esplanade seen by Graham Ekins
Sunday 10 Feb Westley Heights 1 Green Woodpecker (Calling.), 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker (Drumming.), 3 Goldcrest (At least.) Andrew Cox 08:45 to 09:15 Overcast, light rain. Hall Wood only.
Sunday 10 Feb Ardleigh Reservoir 3 Siskin, 2 Goosander Steve Grimwade 07:30 to 07:30
Sunday 10 Feb Braintree 1 Song Thrush (Male singing since before light and still going strong. In Hoppits Mead nature reserve in Notley Rd. Bird happily not displaced by some recent severe tree felling.) Martin Iddon 05:15 to 10:00 Dull and drizzly but very mild
Sunday 10 Feb Lee Valley, KGV Res

ad Mediterranean Gull, 2 Shelduck (A.Middleton)

East London Birders Forum
Sunday 10 Feb RSPB Rainham Marshes

60 Golden Plover, 4 Bearded Tits, 50 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Curlew, 30 Avocet, 4 Marsh harrier, Buzzard, Peregrine, Blackcap (RSPB)

East London Birders Forum
Sunday 10 Feb Ingrebourne Valley

Bittern, Peregrine, Mistle Thrush, 4 Water Rail (PHa)

East London Birders Forum
Saturday 09 Feb Richmond's Green, Thaxted 2 Grey Partridge (Sheltering /in garden), 1 Woodcock ( Feeding in hedge) Elizabeth Leeder 13:00 to 13:30 Sunny &windygray
Saturday 09 Feb Richmond's Green, Thaxted 1 Red Kite (Flying over garden) Elizabeth Leeder 12:15 to 12:30 Sunny & windy
Saturday 09 Feb Halstead 1 Blackcap (Wintering female still present and coming to fat at my garden bird table.) Jeremy Hurley 11:15 to 11:16 Bright and mild; gusty S.W. wind.
Saturday 09 Feb Hanningfield Reservoir 12 Goldeneye, 20 Common Gull (Circa.), 1 Goosander (Female.), 4 Chaffinch (2 pair.), 2 Gadwall (Pair.), 6 Mallard, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 3 Stock Dove, 50 Redwing (at least, on meadow.), 4 Mistle Thrush (On meadow.), 8 Great Tit (Circa.), 8 Blue Tit (Circa.), 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 200 Wigeon (Circa, meadow.), 1 Dunnock David Hale 09:15 to 14:15 Dry, sun & cloud, SW gusty wind, 8c. Sightings from V Centre & meadow only.
Saturday 09 Feb Abberton Reservoir 3 Black-necked Grebe (East of LDLH), 1 Long-tailed Duck, 5 Scaup, 1 Redshank Richard Allen 09:00 to 13:00
Saturday 09 Feb Thorndon CP (North) 1 Nuthatch, 2 Treecreeper (One singing.) Andrew Cox 09:00 to 09:45 Sun & cloud. Windy.
Saturday 09 Feb Thorndon CP (South) 3 Green Woodpecker, 1 Treecreeper, 5 Goldfinch, 10 Redwing (At least.) Andrew Cox 08:15 to 09:00 Sun & cloud. Windy.
Saturday 09 Feb Cattawade Marsh/Splodge 600 Lapwing (+ most I've seen here), 1 Greenshank, 25 Redshank, 2 Mute Swan, 5 Cormorant, 14 Greylag Goose, 5 Long-tailed Tit, 10 Teal, 14 Wigeon, 7 Shelduck, 2 Skylark, 1 Green Sandpiper (First time I've seen one here this year), 1 Curlew, 5 Canada Goose, 7 Black-tailed Godwit (Normally a lot more on flooded field), 3 Rock Pipit Matt Turner 07:30 to 08:30 Very windy - had to leave scope in car!
Saturday 09 Feb Naze, The 2 Cetti's Warbler (Singing, John Weston Reserve), 5 Goldcrest, 2 Chiffchaff (By sewage works), 1 Chinese Muntjac Brian Combes 07:15 to 10:30 very strong and gusty southerly wind, mild, clear, low tide, 6 species in song
Saturday 09 Feb Wanstead Flats

2 Skylark, 9 Reed Bunting, 30 Goldfinch, 3 Song Thrush, 2 Redwing, Sparrowhawk, 23 Gadwall, 19 Shoveler, 3 Teal, 4 Pochard, 4 Tufted Duck, 3 Pied Wagtail (Nick Croft)

East London Birders Forum
Saturday 09 Feb Lee Valley, Bowyer's Water

rh Smew, 20 Pochard, 80 Shoveler, 50 Gadwall (Simon Papps)

East London Birders Forum
Saturday 09 Feb Beckton STW (no public access)

2 Black Redstart, 2 Common Sandpipers, 7 Fieldfare, 62 Redshank, Green Sandpiper, 3 Rock Pipit, 6 Grey Wagtail, 2 Buzzard, pr Kestrels (DMo)

East London Birders Forum
Saturday 09 Feb Lee Valley, Hooks Marsh

5 Little Egret, Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler (Simon Papps)

East London Birders Forum
Saturday 09 Feb Lee Valley, Cornmill Meadows

Shelduck, 30 Wigeon, Water Rail (Simon Papps)

East London Birders Forum
Saturday 09 Feb Wanstead Park

30 Redwing, 3 Goldcrest, Little Egret, Little Grebe, 2 Gadwall, 6 Teal, 7 Shoveler, Pochard, Grey Wagtail (Nick Croft/Simon Raper)

East London Birders Forum
Saturday 09 Feb Epping Forest, Highams Park Lake

Pr Goosander, pr Little Egret, Treecreeper, Grey Wagtail, 8 Gadwall, 6 Pochard, 30 Chaffinch, c30 Redwing, Goldcrest, Nuthatch, Great Spotted Woodpecker. (Joe Dickens) Kingfisher (Mike Smith)

East London Birders Forum
Saturday 09 Feb Lee Valley, Walthamstow Wetlands

m Scaup, 5 Goldeneye (David Bradshaw, Lol Bodini)

East London Birders Forum
Saturday 09 Feb RSPB Rainham Marshes

4 Avocet, Blackcap, 3 Marsh Harrier (HTV) Cetti's Warbler, 3 Stonechat, Reed Bunting, Kestrel, 20 Golden Plover (Martin Smith)

East London Birders Forum
Saturday 09 Feb Lee Valley, Hall Marsh

30 Shoveler, Cetti's Warbler, Grey Wagtail, m Mistle Thrush (Simon Papps)

East London Birders Forum
Saturday 09 Feb Lee Valley, Holyfield Lake

m Ferruginous Duck, 14 Goosander, 2 Goldeneye, Chiffchaff, Treecreeper (Tony Brown, Neil Anderson

East London Birders Forum
Friday 08 Feb Wat Tyler CP, Pitsea 1 Buzzard, 2 Marsh Harrier (Adult female & immature.), 15 Curlew (Timbermans Creek.), 15 Black-tailed Godwit (Timbermans Creek.), 300 Lapwing (Scrape.), 2 Snipe (Scrape.), 1 Greenshank (Timbermans Creek.), 1 Spotted Redshank (Timbermans Creek.), 1 Green Woodpecker Andrew Cox 15:15 to 16:45 Windy, light rain; becoming heavier & more persistent.
Friday 08 Feb TQ5993 1 Blackcap (male again on fat balls in my garden) Andrew Stroud 12:00 to 12:15
Friday 08 Feb Thurrock Thameside Nature Park (EWT) 1 Kestrel, 40 Black-tailed Godwit, 124 Avocet (At least.), 350 Dunlin (At least.), 3 Oystercatcher, 2 Ringed Plover (At least.), 100 Wigeon (At least.), 1 Kingfisher (Stanford Warren.) Andrew Cox 10:30 to 14:15 Windy, heavy showers.
Friday 08 Feb Wrabness 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Green Woodpecker, 30 Turnstone (+), 10 Goldeneye (+), 2 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Red-breasted Merganser (pair), 200 Knot (+), 50 Bar-tailed Godwit (+), 1 Yellowhammer, 30 Redwing (+) Liz Huxley 10:30 to 12:30
Friday 08 Feb Abberton Reservoir 1 Long-tailed Duck (Immature drake E of LdlH c/way), 4 Smew (incl 1 drake LB c/way), 5 Goosander, 2 Great White Egret Sean Nixon 09:30 to 10:00 Grey and very blustery Long-tailed Duck at Abberton Reservoir on 08 Feb 2019, (Sean Nixon) , ,
Friday 08 Feb Wivenhoe 1 Peregrine Falcon (male hunting over waterfront), 6 Goosander (flew over) Richard Allen 09:00 to 13:00
Friday 08 Feb Fingringhoe Mill 1 Water Pipit, 1 Rock Pipit, 10 Meadow Pipit, 2 Grey Wagtail, 15 Pied Wagtail, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Redshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Curlew Sean Nixon 08:30 to 09:00 Grey and blustery Water Pipit at Fingringhoe Mill on 08 Feb 2019, (Sean Nixon) ,
Thursday 07 Feb Russell Green GPs, near Chelmsford 1 Woodcock (One flew across the car from the pit while waiting at the temp filter lights) Brian Bolton 17:30 to 17:45 Dry and clear
Thursday 07 Feb Epping 1 Nuthatch, 1 Brambling, 4 Greenfinch, 10 Goldfinch, 6 Chaffinch Roger Emmens 14:15 to 15:45 (Coopersale Fields) Sunny, breezy, very mild
Thursday 07 Feb Holland Haven 8 Cormorant (On scrape), 2 Buzzard, 19 White-fronted Goose (Viewed from hide), 6 Curlew, 2 Gadwall (Pair on scrape), 60 Wigeon (+), 500 Lapwing (Large flock on back fields), 3 Stonechat (Female by golf course, pair near pillbox), 1 Turnstone (Feeding at base of sea wall at high tide), 2 Goldcrest, 1 Mediterranean Gull (Adult winter bird along front), 1 Great Northern Diver (Flew north at 15.45), 1 Red-throated Diver (Followed GND north 10 minutes later) Matt Turner 12:00 to 16:00 sunny, cloud cover and strong S-S/W wind, eased later for brief sea watch by car Cormorant at Holland Haven on 07 Feb 2019, (Matt Turner)
Thursday 07 Feb Sible Hedingham 1 Red Kite (Quartering field near Castle Hedingham) Brian Goodey 11:00 to 13:00 Breezy, sunny, mild
Thursday 07 Feb Warley Place NR 20 Jackdaw (Circa.), 10 Great Tit (Circa.), 10 Blue Tit (Circa.), 2 Blackbird (Pair.), 2 Nuthatch, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Robin, 1 Dunnock, 4 Moorhen, 3 Mallard (2 Drakes 1 Female. Mating pair.), 3 Coal Tit (Possibly more.), 2 Magpie David Hale 10:55 to 15:15 Dry, sun & cloud, cool gusty wind. Sightings with Brenda from first hide only. Great Tit at Warley Place NR on 07 Feb 2019, (David Hale) , , , ,
Thursday 07 Feb Lofts Farm GPs, Heybridge 70 Greylag Goose (+.), 3 Egyptian Goose (Two on small lake island, one on main lake.), 4 Gadwall, 4 Shoveler, 11 Pochard, 20 Tufted Duck, 2 Buzzard, 1 Snipe (Main Lake.), 3 Curlew (Meadow.), 100 Carrion Crow (+.) Malcolm Corbett 10:55 to 12:05 Sunny, strong W wind. With Graham Barber.
Thursday 07 Feb Slough House Farm, near Heybridge 20 Fieldfare (+. Seen from Chig Lakes.), 25 Redwing (+. Seen from Chig Lakes.) Malcolm Corbett 10:25 to 10:30 Sunny, strong W wind. With Graham Barber.
Thursday 07 Feb Chigborough Lakes 30 Gadwall, 18 Shoveler, 33 Cormorant, 1 Buzzard, 1 Green Woodpecker (Heard only.), 1 Bullfinch (Heard only.) Malcolm Corbett 09:55 to 10:55 And 12:05 to 13:05. Sunny, strong W wind. With Graham Barber.
Thursday 07 Feb Holyfield Marsh, Lea Valley 1 Ferruginous Duck (An adult drake of unknown origin on the west side of Holyfield Lake showing well, presumably of suspect origin. Very tame and came to bread), 4 Goosander (On Holyfield Lake), 1 Red-crested Pochard (Single drake on Holyfield Lake), 4 Pochard, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Cetti's Warbler, 3 Greylag Goose, 2 Grey Heron Lee G R Evans 09:00 to 11:00 Quite windy but bright and sunny; 9 degrees C
Thursday 07 Feb West Mersea 16 Avocet, 200 Golden Plover, 200 Lapwing, 100 Shelduck, 400 Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 50 Wigeon, 10 Black-tailed Godwit Stephen Entwistle 00:00 to 00:00 Strood channel (DU)
Wednesday 06 Feb Fingringhoe Mill 1 Little Egret, 7 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Curlew, 2 Redshank, 10 Meadow Pipit (minimum), 1 Rock Pipit, 3 Water Pipit (minimum, hiding behind tussocks), 20 Pied Wagtail (minimum), 1 Grey Wagtail Paul Hargreaves 14:15 to 15:30 Field north of Roman River on west side of road
Wednesday 06 Feb Abberton Reservoir 100 Lapwing (+), 8 Scaup (2 ad male, 1 imm male, 5 female), 2 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Ring-necked Duck, 1 Marsh Harrier (ad female), 6 Smew (1 male, 5 redhead) Liz Huxley 14:00 to 15:15 from causeways Scaup at Abberton Reservoir on 06 Feb 2019, (Liz Huxley) , , , ,
Wednesday 06 Feb Copford SW, near Stanway 20 Pied Wagtail (+), 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Song Thrush Liz Huxley 12:30 to 13:00
Wednesday 06 Feb Jaywick 7 Snow Bunting Keith Brooke 12:00 to 15:00 Snow Bunting at Jaywick on 06 Feb 2019, (Keith Brooke) , ,
Wednesday 06 Feb Fishers Green, Lea Valley 1 Ferruginous Duck, 1 Red-crested Pochard, 1 Goosander Paul Chamberlain 11:30 to 13:30 Sunny with light breeze Ferruginous Duck at Fishers Green, Lea Valley on 06 Feb 2019, (Paul Chamberlain) , , , ,
Wednesday 06 Feb The Hythe, Colchester 5 Greenfinch, 2 Corn Bunting, 20 Reed Bunting (+), 2 Yellowhammer (+), 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Song Thrush (+), 250 Teal (+), 1 Ruff, 1 Water Pipit, 1 Skylark (+), 1 Green Woodpecker, 40 Lapwing (+) Liz Huxley 10:30 to 12:00 Hythe Lagoons Water Pipit at The Hythe, Colchester on 06 Feb 2019, (Liz Huxley)
Wednesday 06 Feb Kirby-le-Soken 1 Sparrowhawk (Walton Road nr Island Road, Hedgerow chasing Starling) Ron Colson 10:30 to 10:30 Cloudy, overcast, mild 9oC
Wednesday 06 Feb Abberton Reservoir 1 Ring-necked Duck (Immature? drake west of Layer de la Haye cway with Aythya flock), 8 Scaup (2 drakes west of LDLH cway, 1 drake, 1st winter drake & 4 female/juv east of LDLH cway), 2 Long-tailed Duck (east of LDLH cway), 2 Black-necked Grebe (east of LDLH cway), 6 Smew (1 drake and 5 redheads west of Layer Breton cway), 2 Kingfisher, 1 Marsh Harrier, 1 Buzzard, 1 Redshank, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 34 Goosander, 5 Great White Egret, 3 Corn Bunting (singing males Billetts Farm) Steve Grimwade 07:30 to 11:00 Scaup at Abberton Reservoir on 06 Feb 2019, (Steve Grimwade, ) , ,
Wednesday 06 Feb West Mersea 5 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 27 Red-breasted Merganser, 3 Red-throated Diver, 1 Guillemot, 1 Rock Pipit, 20 Sanderling, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Black Swan (Flying up Ray channel with mites (DU)) Stephen Entwistle 00:00 to 00:00 Off Coast road & Victoria esplanade (Andy Field)
Wednesday 06 Feb Lee Valley, Holyfield Lake

m Ferruginous Duck (ATw)

East London Birders Forum
Wednesday 06 Feb Woodford Green

m Blackcap, 3 Siskin, 5 Goldfinch, 20 Chaffinch, Tawny Owl, 2 Treecreeper, Little Egret, f Sparrowhawk. (Ken Murray)

East London Birders Forum
Wednesday 06 Feb Ilford

m Blackcap (Barbara Miller)

East London Birders Forum
Wednesday 06 Feb Grays Riverside

Oystercatcher, 60 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Turnstone, Curlew, Marsh Harrier (Nick Croft)

East London Birders Forum
Wednesday 06 Feb Lee Valley, Bow Creek Ecology Park

5 Redshank, Common Sandpiper (Paul Hyland)

East London Birders Forum
Wednesday 06 Feb RSPB Rainham Marshes

juv Glaucous Gull, 5 1w Caspian Gull, ad Mediterranean Gull (DSh, ATw) 140 Black-tailed Godwit, 35 Avocet, 2000 Lapwing, 3 Marsh Harrier, 4 Long-tailed Tits, m Blackcap, Little Egret, 3 Curlew (HTV, Tim Micallef, Peter Gurr)

East London Birders Forum
Wednesday 06 Feb Woodford Green

m Blackcap, Coal Tit (Steve Howey)

East London Birders Forum
Wednesday 06 Feb West Thurrock Marshes

3 Oystercatcher, 3 Curlew, 20 Avocet, Black-tailed Godwit, 550 Dunlin, 100 Redshank, 42 Lapwing, Little Egret, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 40 Linnet (Nick Croft)

East London Birders Forum
Wednesday 06 Feb Lee Valley, Waterworks NR

3 Greenfinch (Alastair Dent)

East London Birders Forum
Tuesday 05 Feb Great Braxted 1 Red Kite, 45 Fieldfare, 7 Mistle Thrush, 3 Redwing, 9 Buzzard, 1 Red-legged Partridge, 7 Goldcrest, 65 Goldfinch David Allen 14:00 to 16:00 Dull.
Tuesday 05 Feb Fingringhoe Mill 5 Water Pipit (Minimum, much movement & hiding behind tussocks), 2 Rock Pipit (Plus 2-3 distant birds that were Rock or Water ), 20 Meadow Pipit (Min.no.), 2 Grey Wagtail, 25 Pied Wagtail (Min. No.), 1 Water Rail, 1 Ruff, 1 Green Sandpiper, 8 Redshank, 4 Curlew, 1 Marsh Harrier (Hunting ad.Male spooked everything), 6 Black-tailed Godwit Chris Poole 13:30 to 14:15 Field by Roman River on west side of road
Tuesday 05 Feb Abberton Reservoir 1 Ring-necked Duck, 3 Great White Egret, 5 Scaup (One male.), 1 Black Swan, 5 Smew (One male), 1 Marsh Harrier (Female) David Allen 11:30 to 13:30 Drizzly
Tuesday 05 Feb Two Tree Island, Leigh-on-Sea 1 Water Rail (Showing well.), 50 Lapwing (Circa.), 6 Turnstone, 100 Redshank (Circa.), 2000 Knot (Circa.), 2000 Dunlin (Circa.), 2 Little Egret, 40 Grey Plover (Circa.), 3 Greenshank, 2 Grey Heron, 30 Ringed Plover (Circa.), 30 Oystercatcher (Circa.), 8 Snipe, 50 Avocet, 50 Teal, 6 Wigeon, 20 Shoveler, 5 Curlew, 1 Little Grebe, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Shelduck, 50 Brent Goose (Circa.), 30 Canada Goose David Hale 10:55 to 14:40 Dry, overcast, light S breeze, 10c. Sightings with Brenda from W scrape hide. Knot at Two Tree Island, Leigh-on-Sea on 05 Feb 2019, (David Hale, NIKON BRIDGE.) ,
Tuesday 05 Feb Fingringhoe Wick NR EWT 25 Twite (circa, a very noisy flock in the trees at the northern edge of the woodland area near the marsh sowthistle patch, good views through scope) Paul Gymer 10:45 to 11:15
Tuesday 05 Feb Langham 28 Wigeon (Broomhouse flash), 35 Teal (Broomhouse flash), 1 Grey Partridge (male feeding on corn with Pheasants & Red-legged Partridges.), 6 Little Grebe (Docura's Farm reservoir), 210 Lapwing (Broomhouse flash), 3 Green Woodpecker (males), 45 Skylark (flock of 30 + 15 singing males), 3 Song Thrush (singing males), 40 Chaffinch (game crop.), 30 Goldfinch (alders), 50 Linnet (game mixes), 2 Bullfinch, 30 Yellowhammer (game mix), 40 Reed Bunting (with Yellowhammers) Martin Peers 09:30 to 11:30 overcast and misty
Tuesday 05 Feb Colchester 1 Blackcap (Male feeding on honeysuckle berries in my garden) John Thorogood 08:00 to 08:15
Tuesday 05 Feb Warley 1 Firecrest (singing weakly in Holly Wood as I cycled to work) Andrew Stroud 07:00 to 07:15
Tuesday 05 Feb Braintree 1 Song Thrush (Singing at dawn in wood near Hoppits Bridge, Notley Rd) Martin Iddon 05:45 to 07:00 Mild damp
Tuesday 05 Feb Rayne 1 Tawny Owl (Calling bird) Andrew Goodey 02:00 to 02:15 Cold clear
Tuesday 05 Feb West Mersea 700 Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 50 Ringed Plover, 2 Stonechat (Pair), 1 Rock Pipit, 30 Goldfinch, 1 Yellow-legged Gull (Packing shed (Steve hunting)), 1 Red Kite (Flyover Martin cock ) Stephen Entwistle 00:00 to 00:00 Strood channel (DU)
Tuesday 05 Feb RSPB Rainham Marshes

juv Glaucous Gull, Short-eared Owl (Davey Leach)

East London Birders Forum