Sitename Details
Frinton-on-Sea

Frinton-on-Sea 07:30 to 14:30, Variable cloud, occ showers in am, N0-E3, movement to south unless stated
220 Red-throated Diver 5 Black-throated Diver 3 Great Northern Diver 122 Cormorant (55S 67N) 1 Shag 42 Wigeon 22 Eider (N single flock, 8 adult males) 1 Goosander (male) 3 Long-tailed Duck (N @ 1319, assumed bird seen on sea offshore Holland Haven by Max Martin earlier) 711 Common Scoter (709S 2N in 40 groups) 3 Great Crested Grebe (2N 1S) 1 Red-necked Grebe (N) 1 Great Skua 2 Pomarine Skua (1S @ 1210, 1N @ 1342) 2 Guillemot (N) 1 Kittiwake (v scarce so far this autumn) 1 Arctic Tern (juv N @ 0955, first picked up at Holland Haven by Max Martin) 11 Gannet (N) [Paul Brayshaw]

Witham

Witham 11:00 to 11:15,
3 Mandarin Duck [David L Smith]

Vange Marsh RSPB

Vange Marsh RSPB 14:15 to 16:15, Sunny, some cloud. Chilly.
2 Little Grebe 30 Wigeon (At least.) 20 Gadwall 3 Shoveler 1 Buzzard 3 Marsh Harrier (Adult male, adult female & immature.) 1 Sparrowhawk 151 Lapwing (At least.) 2 Dunlin 1 Snipe 34 Black-tailed Godwit (Feeding on strip of saltmarshon Vange Creek at high tide.) 1 Ruff 9 Redshank 2 Green Sandpiper 175 Black-headed Gull (At least. ) 7 Common Gull 17 Stock Dove 1 Barn Owl (Hunting across the creek on old tip; @15:30.) 1 Green Woodpecker 1 Grey Wagtail 2 Stonechat (Pair.) 2 Bearded Tit (At least.) [Andrew Cox]

Layer-de-la-Haye

Layer-de-la-Haye 11:00 to 11:45,
1 Cattle Egret (Wig bay) 6 Bewick's Swan (Wig bay) [Mark Webb]

Great Baddow, Chelmsford

Great Baddow, Chelmsford 09:45 to 12:45, cold; light showers, bright spells
25 Greylag Goose 1 Sparrowhawk (immature male seen several times) 2 Lapwing 3 Fieldfare 1 Redwing 1 Coal Tit 12 Goldfinch 1 Grey Heron [Sean Gregory]

Colchester

Colchester 14:00 to 15:00, Sunny, but cold
1 Chiffchaff 7 Long-tailed Tit 2 Teal 3 Gadwall 6 Little Grebe [Sean Nixon]

East Tilbury

East Tilbury 08:30 to 14:00, Fog early then fog at times inhibiting observing, light E wind, stronger later, rising tide
57 Grey Plover 2 Marsh Harrier (Male and female type) 1 Water Rail 2 Sparrowhawk (Male and female) 3 Snipe 188 Teal 59 Common Scoter (Flock of 39 joined by another 20) 1 Velvet Scoter (Female with 39 Common) 12 Little Grebe 122 Black-tailed Godwit 581 Avocet 53 Curlew 14 Ringed Plover 2 Bar-tailed Godwit 5 Knot [Paul Larkin]

Naze, The

Naze, The 07:15 to 12:45, cold with frost, clear first thing then overcast with some showers, easterly wind, low tide rising
12 Common Scoter (South ) 3 Red-throated Diver (North) 7 Goldcrest 3 Siskin (South) 5 Sparrowhawk (+, 5 in the air at the same time over escarpment first thing, 1 Walton Hall Marshes, 1 over Decoy Ponds) 2 Cetti's Warbler (Singing ) 2 Redwing 3 Song Thrush 37 Blackbird 1 Snipe 4 Stonechat (Two pairs on Walton Hall Marshes ) 1 Merlin (Stone Point ) 1 Marsh Harrier 92 Lapwing (Roosting by Walton Channel ) 1 Buzzard 1 Chinese Muntjac 32 Avocet (Roosting by Walton Channel) 1 Green Woodpecker 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker (By Decoy Ponds) 1 Red Fox (Walton Hall Marshes ) [Brian Combes]

Naze, The 11:00 to 15:00, mainly bright and very pleasant.
16 Snow Bunting (Stone Point - flew in from Horsey) [Martin Richards]

Abberton Reservoir

Abberton Reservoir 10:30 to 12:30, Nice when sun out, chilly when it went in!
1 Long-tailed Duck (LDHC) 3 Great White Egret (Billets Farm) 5 Bewick's Swan (Wigborough Bay) 5 Cattle Egret (Field opposite Billets Farm) 1 Marsh Harrier (Billets Farm ) 2 Goosander (LBC) [Emma Robinson]

Westley Heights

Westley Heights 08:30 to 09:45, Frosty, sunny, cold.
2 Great Spotted Woodpecker 8 Long-tailed Tit (At least.) 3 Goldcrest 1 Treecreeper [Andrew Cox]