Sitename Details
Gosbeck's Farm, Colchester

Gosbeck's Farm, Colchester 07:00 to 08:00,
Woodcock [Oliver Cottis]

Walton-on-The-Naze

Walton-on-The-Naze 12:00 to 17:00,
8 Mediterranean Gull (7 on pier, 1 on sea - 6 ads 1 2nd-winter 1 1st winter) [Daryl Rhymes]

Mersea Island

Mersea Island 09:00 to 13:00,
2 Shoveler (Golf house pools SE) 30 Wigeon (Golf house seawall SE ) 32 Teal (7 Golf house pools SE, 25 Strood channel DU. ) Great Crested Grebe (Strood channel DU. ) 16 Black-tailed Godwit (Off cudmore seawall SE ) 7 Turnstone (Off cudmore seawall SE) Greenshank (Strood channel DU. ) Osprey (On fence behind pewit Island MC.) 100 Swallow (Plus oyster fishery MC ) House Martin (Oyster fishery MC ) 10 Chiffchaff (Plus with mixed flock of tits in feldy view cemetery DU.) 5 Stonechat (1 oyster fishery MC, 4 Strood channel (1 fm 3m)DU. ) 40 Meadow Pipit (20 oyster fishery MC, 20 Strood channel DU. ) 3 Clouded Yellow (2 Strood channel DU, 1 golf house track SE., 1/2 water vole crossed the golf house paddock dyke SE. ) [Stephen Entwistle]

Hanningfield Reservoir

Hanningfield Reservoir 18:00 to 18:10,
Common Sandpiper [Steve Swinney]

TQ6778

TQ6778 07:00 to 08:00,
Goldfinch Starling Blackbird Collared Dove Wood Pigeon Magpie Wren Blue Tit Great Tit Dunnock [Steve Swinney]

Abberton Reservoir

Abberton Reservoir 17:15 to 17:30,
Common Sandpiper 3 Great White Egret [Steve Swinney]

Fingringhoe GP

Fingringhoe GP 09:00 to 13:00, sunny
5 Moorhen 6 Coot 8 Mallard Great Crested Grebe Grey Heron 4 Greylag Goose 45 Rook 55 Black-headed Gull 4 Common Gull 9 Goldfinch 2 Chiffchaff [Martin Gathercole]

Fingringhoe Wick NR EWT

Fingringhoe Wick NR EWT 09:00 to 13:00, tide coming in, sunny
5 Wigeon 44 Little Egret 7 Little Grebe 2 Blackbird 5 Wren 4 Shelduck 110 Avocet 80 Redshank 3 Mute Swan 7 Greenshank 9 Oystercatcher 5 Grey Plover 10 Golden Plover 330 Black-tailed Godwit 27 Dunlin Lesser Black-backed Gull Bar-tailed Godwit 12 Black-headed Gull 3 Common Gull Kestrel 11 Teal 4 Moorhen Cetti's Warbler 7 Mallard 13 Long-tailed Tit Green Woodpecker 10 Coot 3 Tufted Duck 2 Pochard 2 Marsh Harrier 7 Blue Tit 4 Great Tit Whitethroat 7 Magpie 6 Robin 3 Pheasant 2 Red-legged Partridge 6 Starling 15 Wood Pigeon 7 Collared Dove 5 Chiffchaff 3 Pied Wagtail 13 Cormorant 2 Skylark [Martin Gathercole]

Alresford

Alresford 09:30 to 11:00, misty
6 Common Gull 5 Mallard 4 Carrion Crow Green Woodpecker 3 Meadow Pipit 3 Robin 4 Wren [Martin Gathercole]

Elmstead

Elmstead 07:00 to 08:00, misty
2 Magpie Dunnock Robin 4 Blue Tit 5 Great Tit 6 House Sparrow 4 Wood Pigeon Common Gull 2 Collared Dove [Martin Gathercole]